commitment shares

Polish translation: akcje nabyte w ramach zobowiązania do objęcia/nabycia akcji

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commitment shares
Polish translation:akcje nabyte w ramach zobowiązania do objęcia/nabycia akcji
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

14:21 Apr 14, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / umowa sprzedaży akcji
English term or phrase: commitment shares
XXX company shall subscribe to 10 management shares, 1000 commitment shares and 5000 investor shares, as defined in YYY company's articles...
Kontekst - transakcja wg prawa Luksemburga, nabywana spółka to forma spółki komandytowej z odpowiedzialnością ograniczoną do wysokości kapitału zakładowego (société en commandite par actions)
KaHa
akcje nabyte w ramach zobowiązania do objęcia/nabycia akcji
Explanation:
One possible meaning.

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
COMMITMENT AGREEMENT

THIS COMMITMENT AGREEMENT to purchase common stock (this “Agreement”) is entered into as of September 25, 2012, by and between LIGHTING SCIENCE GROUP CORPORATION, a Delaware corporation (the “Company”), and PEGASUS PARTNERS IV, L.P., a Delaware limited partnership (“Pegasus”).

WHEREAS, in connection with the Company’s offer and sale of Preferred Shares as described in the Preemptive Rights Notices, dated September 25, 2012, and subject to certain terms and conditions, the Company offered warrants to purchase Common Stock to participants in such offering (collectively, such warrants actually issued or to be issued, the “Warrants”); and

WHEREAS, in connection with the issuance of the Warrants, Pegasus has agreed to sell to the Company, and the Company has agreed to buy from Pegasus, shares of Common Stock equal to the number of shares, if any, for which the Warrants are exercised, up to an aggregate number of shares of Common Stock equal to the aggregate number of Warrant Shares (as defined in each Warrant) subject to each Warrant (as may be adjusted in accordance with Section 6, the “Commitment Shares”).

NOW, THEREFORE, in consideration of the mutual agreements herein contained, the parties hereto agree as follows:

(f) “Commitment Shares” has the meaning attributed to it in the recitals of this Agreement.

(j) “Exercise Price” means the price per share paid by the Exercising Holder in the Exercise Event giving rise to the Company’s obligation to purchase Commitment Shares hereunder.

https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/866970/0001193125124...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2019-04-14 14:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccc
GPR Podpisanie zobowiązania z Globalworth Real Estate Investments Ltd, na podstawie którego Globalworth zgodził się objąć nowe akcje w ramach planowanej oferty prywatnej
Zawiadamiamy, że w dniu dzisiejszym podpisaliśmy zobowiązanie (commitment letter) z Globalworth Real Estate Investments Ltd („Globalworth”), na podstawie którego Globalworth zgodził się objąć nowe akcje w ramach planowanej oferty prywatnej, która została opisana w naszym raporcie bieżącym nr 6/2018 z dnia 14 marca 2018 r.

https://www.money.pl/gielda/komunikaty/6260650166453889.html
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję, ta opcja lepiej pasowała do kontekstu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4i 1000 akcji objętych zobowiązaniami inwestorów
Rafal Kwiatkowski
2akcje nabyte w ramach zobowiązania do objęcia/nabycia akcji
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
akcje nabyte w ramach zobowiązania do objęcia/nabycia akcji


Explanation:
One possible meaning.

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
COMMITMENT AGREEMENT

THIS COMMITMENT AGREEMENT to purchase common stock (this “Agreement”) is entered into as of September 25, 2012, by and between LIGHTING SCIENCE GROUP CORPORATION, a Delaware corporation (the “Company”), and PEGASUS PARTNERS IV, L.P., a Delaware limited partnership (“Pegasus”).

WHEREAS, in connection with the Company’s offer and sale of Preferred Shares as described in the Preemptive Rights Notices, dated September 25, 2012, and subject to certain terms and conditions, the Company offered warrants to purchase Common Stock to participants in such offering (collectively, such warrants actually issued or to be issued, the “Warrants”); and

WHEREAS, in connection with the issuance of the Warrants, Pegasus has agreed to sell to the Company, and the Company has agreed to buy from Pegasus, shares of Common Stock equal to the number of shares, if any, for which the Warrants are exercised, up to an aggregate number of shares of Common Stock equal to the aggregate number of Warrant Shares (as defined in each Warrant) subject to each Warrant (as may be adjusted in accordance with Section 6, the “Commitment Shares”).

NOW, THEREFORE, in consideration of the mutual agreements herein contained, the parties hereto agree as follows:

(f) “Commitment Shares” has the meaning attributed to it in the recitals of this Agreement.

(j) “Exercise Price” means the price per share paid by the Exercising Holder in the Exercise Event giving rise to the Company’s obligation to purchase Commitment Shares hereunder.

https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/866970/0001193125124...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2019-04-14 14:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccc
GPR Podpisanie zobowiązania z Globalworth Real Estate Investments Ltd, na podstawie którego Globalworth zgodził się objąć nowe akcje w ramach planowanej oferty prywatnej
Zawiadamiamy, że w dniu dzisiejszym podpisaliśmy zobowiązanie (commitment letter) z Globalworth Real Estate Investments Ltd („Globalworth”), na podstawie którego Globalworth zgodził się objąć nowe akcje w ramach planowanej oferty prywatnej, która została opisana w naszym raporcie bieżącym nr 6/2018 z dnia 14 marca 2018 r.

https://www.money.pl/gielda/komunikaty/6260650166453889.html

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 951
Grading comment
dziękuję, ta opcja lepiej pasowała do kontekstu

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i 1000 akcji objętych zobowiązaniami inwestorów


Explanation:
propozycja

Rafal Kwiatkowski
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search