audit footprint

Polish translation: ślad w historii kredytowej

21:32 Apr 22, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: audit footprint
Credit report

Searches

When shopping around for credit and when getting quotations, the prospective lender will make an Enquiry rather than a Search. Enquiries do not affect your Credit Score - they are recorded simply as an audit footprint so that you can see who has been searching your Credit report.
makawa
Polish translation:ślad w historii kredytowej
Explanation:
Nie zapominajmy też, że na ocenę nie tylko wpływają opóźnienia w spłacie zadłużenia lecz także wszelkie zapytania do BIK o udostępnienie naszej historii kredytowej. Prościej rzecz ujmując, im więcej złożymy wniosków o pożyczkę lub kredyt, tym więcej owych zapytań pojawi się w BIK. Pozostawią one ślad w naszej historii kredytowej a tym samym obniżą jej punktową ocenę.

https://judaszowesrebrniki.pl/sprawdzanie-historii-kredytowe...
Selected response from:

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3zapis/wpis w raporcie o zdolności kredytowej
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2ślad w historii kredytowej
Jacek Kloskowski


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ślad w historii kredytowej


Explanation:
Nie zapominajmy też, że na ocenę nie tylko wpływają opóźnienia w spłacie zadłużenia lecz także wszelkie zapytania do BIK o udostępnienie naszej historii kredytowej. Prościej rzecz ujmując, im więcej złożymy wniosków o pożyczkę lub kredyt, tym więcej owych zapytań pojawi się w BIK. Pozostawią one ślad w naszej historii kredytowej a tym samym obniżą jej punktową ocenę.

https://judaszowesrebrniki.pl/sprawdzanie-historii-kredytowe...

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zapis/wpis w raporcie o zdolności kredytowej


Explanation:
Every time an institution (a bank, a dealer, a store) checks (audits) someone's credit history, a notation (footprint) is made in the person's credit file.

cccccc
(Experian is a credit reporting company in the USA.)

When shopping for a car, it is common for auto dealers to submit your information to multiple lenders in an effort to find the lowest interest rate and most favorable loan terms. This practice allows you to benefit from lenders competing for your business. The same practice is used for mortgage lending. Each time your credit report is reviewed by a different lender, an inquiry will appear showing who accessed the report and for what purpose.

https://www.experian.com/blogs/ask-experian/multiple-inquiri...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 951




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search