Performance stock units

Polish translation: jednostki akcyjne/udziałowe uzależnione od osiąganych wyników [performance stock units]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Performance stock units
Polish translation:jednostki akcyjne/udziałowe uzależnione od osiąganych wyników [performance stock units]
Entered by: mike23

02:27 Aug 6, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Performance stock units
Performance stock units w tabeli dotyczącej długoterminowych zachęt
Malgoldberg
United States
jednostki akcyjne/udziałowe uzależnione od osiąganych wyników [performance stock units]
Explanation:
jednostki akcyjne/udziałowe uzależnione od osiąganych wyników [performance stock units]
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3zastrzeżone jednostki udziałowe/akcyjne (otrzymane po określonym czasie)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2jednostki akcyjne/udziałowe uzależnione od osiąganych wyników [performance stock units]
mike23
Summary of reference entries provided
How do restricted stock and performance stock work?
mike23

  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zastrzeżone jednostki udziałowe/akcyjne (otrzymane po określonym czasie)


Explanation:
From the definition, restricted (RSU) and performance (PSU) stock units appear to be the same.

cccccc
Performance Stock Unit (PSU)
A company's commitment to give a targeted number of shares of stock or cash equivalent to an employee at a future date, once vested. The actual number of shares given will vary based on performance as measured against the defined goals.
https://us.etrade.com/knowledge/library/stock-plans/understa...
cccccccccc
Performance Stock Units (PSUs)
Performance Share Units are restricted stock awards granted in units instead of actual shares. Each unit awarded usually represents the value of one share of stock. Generally, an award of Performance Share Units entitles the recipient to stock (or the cash equivalent) upon vest. As a recipient of Performance Share Units, you usually have no ownership or voting rights until vest, since no shares are actually issued to you until that point. However, your company may choose to pay you a dividend equivalent. Performance Share Units are usually subject to risk of forfeiture until a specific performance measurement is satisfied.
https://www.morganstanley.com/spc/knowledge/managing-equity/...

cccccccc
Key points:
Restricted stock units (RSUs) are a way your employer can grant you company shares.
RSUs are nearly always worth something, even if the stock price drops dramatically.
RSUs must vest before you can receive the underlying shares. Job termination usually stops vesting.
https://www.schwab.com/public/eac/resources/articles/rsu_fac...

ccccccc

W ramach planu motywacyjnego spółka nieodpłatnie przyznaje wybranym pracownikom zastrzeżone jednostki akcyjne (RSU) amerykańskiej spółki matki. Każda jednostka RSU uprawnia pracownika do otrzymania akcji spółki pod warunkiem, że uczestnik planu pozostanie pracownikiem przez określony czas (tzw. vesting period).
https://www.rp.pl/Podatek-dochodowy/310179995-Kiedy-posiadac...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 875
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję bardzo, jak zwykle doskonała odpowiedź.


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
performance stock units
jednostki akcyjne/udziałowe uzależnione od osiąganych wyników [performance stock units]


Explanation:
jednostki akcyjne/udziałowe uzależnione od osiąganych wyników [performance stock units]

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 524




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: How do restricted stock and performance stock work?

Reference information:
How do restricted stock and performance stock work?

Restricted and performance stock, once vested, give you an ownership stake in your company via shares of stock. Once your grant has vested and your company has released the shares to you, you can sell them at your discretion (outside of any company-imposed trading restrictions or blackout periods) or hold the shares as part of your portfolio. When granted restricted or performance stock, you’ll first need to accept the grant. In most cases, restricted and performance stock are granted at no charge to the employee, although some companies may charge a nominal amount per share.

Restricted and performance stock are said to be “vested” when you own the shares free of restrictions—meaning you have the authority to sell, transfer, or make other important decisions concerning the shares. Vesting conditions can be based on employment, the passage of time, and/or contingent upon the achievement of certain performance goals. The rate at which your stock vests—referred to as the “vesting schedule”—is described in your grant agreement and displayed on the Holdings page on etrade.com. You can access the Holdings page by hovering over the Stock Plan dropdown and selecting Holdings.

Know the types of restricted and performance stock

Restricted Stock Unit (RSU)
A company’s commitment to give a specific number of shares of stock or cash equivalent to an employee at a future date, once vested. One RSU equates to one share of company stock.

Restricted Stock Award (RSA)
A company’s award of a specific number of shares of stock to an employee, which are held in escrow and cannot be sold until vested.

Performance Stock Award (PSA)
A company’s award of a targeted number of shares of stock to an employee, which are held in escrow and cannot be sold until vested. The actual number of shares given will vary based on performance as measured against defined goals.

Performance Stock Unit (PSU)
A company’s commitment to give a targeted number of shares of stock or cash equivalent to an employee at a future date, once vested. The actual number of shares given will vary based on performance as measured against the defined goals.
https://us.etrade.com/knowledge/library/stock-plans/understa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-08-06 12:05:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inne instrumenty kapitałowe uzależnione od osiąganych wyników

PSR (Performance Stock Rights)
- Skierowane do szczególnie cenionych pracowników.
- Niezbywalne.
- Przyznawane są co roku i uprawniają do otrzymania po określonym okresie nagród w postaci pewnej liczby akcji.
- Liczba otrzymywanych w zamian akcji jest uzależniona od tego, czy określone uprzednio warunki (wyniki) zostały osiągnięte.
- Okres, w którym następuje rozliczenie założonych zadań to 3 lata.
- Jeśli pracownik odchodzi, przechodzi na emeryturę bez akceptacji spółki, zostaje zwolniony lub po wygaśnięciu stosunku pracy decyduje się na zatrudnienie u konkurencji, niewykorzystane nagrody wynikające z programu PSR są anulowane, chyba że spółka zadecyduje inaczej. Podobnie dzieje się, gdy oceniający komitet uzna, że pracownik działał na szkodę spółki.

RSU (Restricted Stock Units)
- Skierowane do szczególnie cenionych pracowników.
- Niezbywalne.
- Uprawniają do otrzymania po upływie określonego czasu oraz pod warunkiem osiągnięcia założonych celów równowartości w gotówce ceny rynkowej jednej akcji na dzień realizacji praw z RSU.
https://www.parkiet.com/artykul/371142.html

W poprzednich latach na honorarium składały się: pensja podstawowa oraz dodatki motywujące, które, chociaż przyznawane na początku roku podatkowego, powiązane były ściśle z przyszłymi wynikami. Należały do nich tzw. Performance Stock Units 13 , opcje na akcje oraz oparte na wynikach granty w postaci Restricted Stock Units (tzw. akcje uwarunkowane) 14 . Wszystkie wymienione instrumenty należy wziąć pod uwagę wyliczając wysokość wynagrodzenia kadry menedżerskiej w 2007 roku, jako że część z przyznanych wcześniej pakietów akcji została wypłacona lub zaczęła być zbywalna dopiero w analizowanym okresie.

13 - Prawo do otrzymania określonego pakietu akcji spółki po spełnieniu określonych warunków (najczęściej uzyskaniu przez akcje określonej ceny lub upłynięcia okresu nabywania uprawnień).
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:LvDFhs4...

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 524




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search