settlement figure

Polish translation: kwota ostatecznego rozrachunku/rozliczenia pożyczki

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:settlement figure
Polish translation:kwota ostatecznego rozrachunku/rozliczenia pożyczki
Entered by: dariaemma

09:23 Sep 30, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / umowa pożyczki
English term or phrase: settlement figure
Dokument z Barclays.
na wstępie informacje o umowie pożyczki.

The balance shown is not a settlement figure. If you would like to obtain a settlement figure, please contact us on the number shown above. This may be different to the balance shown because we calculate our interest daily, early settlement fees may be payable, and if you have payment protection insurance you may be entitled to a partial refund of the Premium that you originally paid.
dariaemma
Poland
kwota ostatecznego rozrachunku/rozliczenia pożyczki
Explanation:
zabezpieczają się wskazując w dokumencie, że podana kwota z tytułu zadłużenia może nie być kwotą, której zapłacenie rozliczy całkowicie pożyczkę bo jeszcze możliwe jest doliczenie opłat z tytułu przedwczesnej spłaty
Selected response from:

Leszek Pietrucha
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3kwota ostatecznego rozrachunku/rozliczenia pożyczki
Leszek Pietrucha
2 -1propozycja ugody
Kamila Ołtarzewska


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
propozycja ugody


Explanation:
,,kwota" wydaje się bardziej realistyczna, a słownik: ,,ugoda"

Example sentence(s):
  • XY zaprezentował mi propozycję ugody.
  • A settlement figure was presented to me.
Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Magdalena Psiuk: Nie w tym kontekście.
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kwota ostatecznego rozrachunku/rozliczenia pożyczki


Explanation:
zabezpieczają się wskazując w dokumencie, że podana kwota z tytułu zadłużenia może nie być kwotą, której zapłacenie rozliczy całkowicie pożyczkę bo jeszcze możliwe jest doliczenie opłat z tytułu przedwczesnej spłaty

Leszek Pietrucha
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Psiuk: "settlement figure simply represents the amount you continue to owe on the sum you have borrowed – plus interest,"
43 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
51 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Justyna Zhang
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search