listed stapled property group

Polish translation: grupa przedsiębiorstw notowana na giełdzie z zespolonymi akcjami

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:listed stapled property group
Polish translation:grupa przedsiębiorstw notowana na giełdzie z zespolonymi akcjami
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

17:58 Oct 4, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Umowa sprzedaży udziałów
English term or phrase: listed stapled property group
XXX is a listed stapled property group constituted by...
Fran K
grupa przedsiębiorstw notowana na giełdzie z zespolonymi akcjami
Explanation:
Stapled securities to akcje zespolone
https://www.bnpparibas.pl/_fileserver/item/1520468

listed company firma notowana na giełdzie
https://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/17629310-list...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2019-10-05 12:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly, grupa z branży nieruchomości.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3grupa przedsiębiorstw notowana na giełdzie z zespolonymi akcjami
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2notowania powiązanych akcji/papierów wartościowych firmy realnościoweg
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
What are stapled securities?
geopiet

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
notowania powiązanych akcji/papierów wartościowych firmy realnościoweg


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2019-10-04 18:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English term or phrase: stapled security

Polish translation: powiązany papier wartościowy

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-polish/finance-general...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2019-10-04 18:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Papiery Wartościowe mogą być emitowane jako
papiery wartościowe powiązane z indeksem („Papiery Wartościowe Powiązane z Indeksem”),
papiery wartościowe powiązane z akcjami lub z kwitami GDR lub ADR („Papiery Wartościowe Powiązane z Akcjami”),
Papiery Wartościowe powiązane z instrumentami notowanymi na giełdzie („Papiery Wartościowe Powiązane z ETI”),
Papiery Wartościowe powiązane z dłużnymi papierami wartościowymi („Papiery Wartościowe Powiązane z Instrumentami Dłużnymi”),
Papiery Wartościowe powiązane z towarami („Papiery Wartościowe Powiązane z Towarami”),
Papiery Wartościowe powiązane ze wskaźnikiem inflacji („Papiery Wartościowe Powiązane ze Wskaźnikiem Inflacji”)
.
.
.

- gpw.pl/pub/files/PDF/Certyfikaty/XS0545341595/Prospekt_Podstawowy_Pl.pdf - page 6

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 220

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grupa przedsiębiorstw notowana na giełdzie z zespolonymi akcjami


Explanation:
Stapled securities to akcje zespolone
https://www.bnpparibas.pl/_fileserver/item/1520468

listed company firma notowana na giełdzie
https://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/17629310-list...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2019-10-05 12:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly, grupa z branży nieruchomości.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 899




Reference comments


17 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: What are stapled securities?

Reference information:
Stapled securities are created when two or more securities are contractually bound together so that they cannot be bought or sold separately.

The two parts are usually a share in one company and a unit in a trust related to that company. For example, a property trust may have its units stapled to the shares of the company that manages the trust's properties. The trust is the legal owner of the property assets. The related company manages the fund and development opportunities, and charges the trust a fee. -https://www.moneysmart.gov.au/investing/complex-investments/...

---------

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search