PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

determination of employment

Polish translation: rozwiązanie/ustanie zatrudnienia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:determination of employment
Polish translation:rozwiązanie/ustanie zatrudnienia
Entered by: mike23

09:16 Oct 7, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Umowa spółki
English term or phrase: determination of employment
the number of members of the Company (exclusive of persons who are in the employment of the Company and of persons who having been formerly in the employment of the Company were while in such employment and have continued after the determination of such employment to be members of the Company) is limited to fifty.
Fran K
ustanie zatrudnienia
Explanation:
ustanie zatrudnienia

Tak obstawiam, z dozą niepewności. Tak pasuje chyba w kontekście.

Determination jest bliskie termination. Nastąpiło ustanie na dowolnej podstawie, np. wypowiedzenia, wygaśnięcia. Nie wiadomo też jaka była forma zatrudnienia, np. stosunek pracy (umowa o pracę), umowa cywilnoprawna (umowa zlecenie, umowa o dzieło).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-10-07 13:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

determination - Law. conclusion or termination.
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/determination

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-polish/law-patents/506...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/5783798

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-10-07 14:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opcja 2: rozwiązanie zatrudnienia

Rozwiązanie zatrudnienia i członkostwa w zarządzie pana Dror Kerem, prezesa Spółki i rezygnacja z funkcji członka zarządu przez pana Karim Habra.
https://www.bankier.pl/wiadomosc/RONSON-EUROPE-N-V-Rozwiazan...

Zatrudnienie członków zarządu w spółkach
https://mojafirma.infor.pl/spolki/spolki/abc-spolek/312462,Z...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2019-10-21 06:37:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tutaj odpowiedzi i dyskusja na ten temat w parze EN-EN. Dzięki Geopiet.
p.s. wydaje się, że chyba jednak przydałaby się opinia prawnika z UK/IRL. Może przy okazji zapytam i uzupełnię temat za jakiś czas.
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english/law-contracts/6720388-the...
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2ustanie zatrudnienia
mike23
3kryterium wielkości zatrudnienia
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
possible typo
Kamila Ołtarzewska

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kryterium wielkości zatrudnienia


Explanation:
33.—(1) For the purposes of this Act, “private company” means a company which has a share capital and which, by its articles—

(a) restricts the right to transfer its shares, and

(b) limits the number of its members to fifty, not including persons who are in the employment of the company and persons who, having been formerly in the employment of the company, were, while in that employment, and have continued after the determination of that employment to be, members of the company, and

(c) prohibits any invitation to the public to subscribe for any shares or debentures of the company.

(2) Where two or more persons hold one or more shares in a company jointly, they shall, for the purposes of this section, be treated as a single member.

http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/eli/1963/act/33/section/33/en...


cccccccc
Mikro, mały i średni przedsiębiorca - definicje

Kryterium zatrudnienia
przez wielkość zatrudnienia
należy rozumieć liczbę pełnych etatów zatrudnienia w danym roku – tzw. zasada pełnych etatów;
https://mojafirma.infor.pl/mala-firma/abc-malej-firmy/703175...

cccccccc
Zgromadzono dane empiryczne za okres badawczy 2009–2014. Badane spółdzielnie podzielono na grupy według kryterium wielkości zatrudnienia.
http://www.wneiz.pl/frfu/numery/rok2016/frfu-nr-4-2016-czesc...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 947

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ustanie zatrudnienia


Explanation:
ustanie zatrudnienia

Tak obstawiam, z dozą niepewności. Tak pasuje chyba w kontekście.

Determination jest bliskie termination. Nastąpiło ustanie na dowolnej podstawie, np. wypowiedzenia, wygaśnięcia. Nie wiadomo też jaka była forma zatrudnienia, np. stosunek pracy (umowa o pracę), umowa cywilnoprawna (umowa zlecenie, umowa o dzieło).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-10-07 13:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

determination - Law. conclusion or termination.
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/determination

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-polish/law-patents/506...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/5783798

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-10-07 14:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opcja 2: rozwiązanie zatrudnienia

Rozwiązanie zatrudnienia i członkostwa w zarządzie pana Dror Kerem, prezesa Spółki i rezygnacja z funkcji członka zarządu przez pana Karim Habra.
https://www.bankier.pl/wiadomosc/RONSON-EUROPE-N-V-Rozwiazan...

Zatrudnienie członków zarządu w spółkach
https://mojafirma.infor.pl/spolki/spolki/abc-spolek/312462,Z...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2019-10-21 06:37:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tutaj odpowiedzi i dyskusja na ten temat w parze EN-EN. Dzięki Geopiet.
p.s. wydaje się, że chyba jednak przydałaby się opinia prawnika z UK/IRL. Może przy okazji zapytam i uzupełnię temat za jakiś czas.
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english/law-contracts/6720388-the...

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 539
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję. Pozdrawiam

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Nabrałem pewności na podstawie opcji 2 w Merriam-Webster.
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję. Tak, dość niespotykane znaczenie tego słowa.




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: possible typo

Reference information:
Jeżeli spółkę rozwiązano, przewidziano to jako company TERMINATION ROZWIĄZANIE

Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Note to reference poster
Asker: Też tak podejrzewam.

Asker: A jednak nie, bo to fragment ustawy o spółkach. http://www.legislation.gov.uk/cy/ukpga/1948/38/schedule/FIRST/part/II/enacted?view=plain





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search