PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Company pension and postretnement contributions

Polish translation: składki pracodawcy na emerytury i pracownicze programy/świadczenia socjalne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Company pension and postretnement contributions
Polish translation:składki pracodawcy na emerytury i pracownicze programy/świadczenia socjalne
Entered by: Angren

19:34 Oct 28, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Company pension and postretnement contributions
Pozycja ze skonsolidowanego sprawozdania z przepływów pieniężnych
Angren
składki pracodawcy na emerytury i pracownicze programy/świadczenia socjalne
Explanation:
NOTE 10. Pension and Postretirement Benefit Plans

3M has various company-sponsored retirement plans covering substantially all U.S. employees and many employees outside the United States. Pension benefits associated with these plans generally are based on each participant’s years of service, compensation, and age at retirement or termination. In addition to providing pension benefits, the Company provides certain postretirement health care and life insurance benefits for substantially all of its U.S. employees who reach retirement age while employed by the Company. Most international employees and retirees are covered by government health care programs. The cost of company-provided postretirement health care plans for international employees is not material and is combined with U.S. amounts.



The Company’s pension funding policy is to deposit with independent trustees amounts allowable by law. Trust funds and deposits with insurance companies are maintained to provide pension benefits to plan participants and their beneficiaries. There are no plan assets in the non-qualified plan due to its nature. For its U.S. postretirement plan, the Company has set aside amounts at least equal to annual benefit payments with an independent trustee.

- https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/66740/00011046590601...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-10-29 03:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pension and Retiree Healthcare and Life Insurance Benefits

We provide various defined benefit pension plans for our U.S. employees and we sponsor multiple fully insured or self funded medical plans and a fully insured life insurance plan for retirees. - http://www.annualreports.com/HostedData/AnnualReportArchive/... - page 72

-------

Pensions and other post-employment benefits (OPEB)

------

Other post-employment benefits (OPEB) are the benefits that an employee will begin to receive at the start of retirement. This does not include pension benefits paid to the retired employee. Other post-employment benefits that a retiree can be compensated for are life insurance premiums, healthcare premiums, and deferred-compensation arrangements. - https://www.investopedia.com/terms/o/opeb.asp
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dziękuję za propozycję. Użyłam podobnego sformułowania.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3składki pracodawcy na emerytury i pracownicze programy/świadczenia socjalne
geopiet
3renta firmowa i składki poemerytalne (po przejściu na emeryturę)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
Pension and other postretirement benefits: accounting similarities and differences.
geopiet

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
company pension and postretnement contributions
renta firmowa i składki poemerytalne (po przejściu na emeryturę)


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 947

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
company pension and postretnement contributions
składki pracodawcy na emerytury i pracownicze programy/świadczenia socjalne


Explanation:
NOTE 10. Pension and Postretirement Benefit Plans

3M has various company-sponsored retirement plans covering substantially all U.S. employees and many employees outside the United States. Pension benefits associated with these plans generally are based on each participant’s years of service, compensation, and age at retirement or termination. In addition to providing pension benefits, the Company provides certain postretirement health care and life insurance benefits for substantially all of its U.S. employees who reach retirement age while employed by the Company. Most international employees and retirees are covered by government health care programs. The cost of company-provided postretirement health care plans for international employees is not material and is combined with U.S. amounts.



The Company’s pension funding policy is to deposit with independent trustees amounts allowable by law. Trust funds and deposits with insurance companies are maintained to provide pension benefits to plan participants and their beneficiaries. There are no plan assets in the non-qualified plan due to its nature. For its U.S. postretirement plan, the Company has set aside amounts at least equal to annual benefit payments with an independent trustee.

- https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/66740/00011046590601...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-10-29 03:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pension and Retiree Healthcare and Life Insurance Benefits

We provide various defined benefit pension plans for our U.S. employees and we sponsor multiple fully insured or self funded medical plans and a fully insured life insurance plan for retirees. - http://www.annualreports.com/HostedData/AnnualReportArchive/... - page 72

-------

Pensions and other post-employment benefits (OPEB)

------

Other post-employment benefits (OPEB) are the benefits that an employee will begin to receive at the start of retirement. This does not include pension benefits paid to the retired employee. Other post-employment benefits that a retiree can be compensated for are life insurance premiums, healthcare premiums, and deferred-compensation arrangements. - https://www.investopedia.com/terms/o/opeb.asp

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Dziękuję za propozycję. Użyłam podobnego sformułowania.




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: Pension and other postretirement benefits: accounting similarities and differences.

Reference information:
http://archives.cpajournal.com/old/14152804.htm

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 228




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search