effective immediately

Polish translation: od chwili obecnej

19:57 Oct 28, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: effective immediately
Effective immediately, all euro bank accounts will require an IBAN ...
kgas (X)
Polish translation:od chwili obecnej
Explanation:
Od chwili obecnej - brzmi chyba ładniej po polsku, nie trzymałbym się sztywno wersji literalnej "niezwłocznie od tej chwili"
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3od chwili obecnej
Maciej Andrzejczak
4ze skutkiem natychmiastowym
Lady Lazarus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
od chwili obecnej


Explanation:
Od chwili obecnej - brzmi chyba ładniej po polsku, nie trzymałbym się sztywno wersji literalnej "niezwłocznie od tej chwili"


Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wojciech Wołoszyk
2 mins

agree  Rafal Piotrowski: jasne, że jasne :-)
1 hr

agree  Monika Rozwarzewska
9 hrs

1129 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ze skutkiem natychmiastowym


Explanation:
A może tak? Jeśli to oficjalny kontekst?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1129 dni (2007-12-02 14:50:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Wymagałoby to reorganizacji zdania co prawda :) - tak mi przyszło do głowy, bo mam coś podobnego teraz w tabelce. Może się komuś przyda.


Lady Lazarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search