face of the financial statement

Polish translation: zasadnicze elementy sprawozdania finansowego

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:face of the financial statement
Polish translation:zasadnicze elementy sprawozdania finansowego
Entered by: Adam Lankamer

15:39 Apr 7, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: face of the financial statement
In the 30 June 2006 financial statements, the 2004-05 comparatives would show an adjustment to retained profits and assets (both reduced by the amount of borrowing cost expensed). These adjustments would be reflected both on the ‘Reconciliation of Equity’ disclosure and on the face of the financial statement. The effect of showing the borrowing cost as an expense would result in a reduction in the result in the Income Statement.
TranslateWithMe
Poland
tu: zasadnicze elementy sprawozdania finansowego
Explanation:
bilans, RZiS i cash flow

w odróżnieniu od informacji dodatkowej i not rozwijających dane zawarte właśnie w "face"
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tu: zasadnicze elementy sprawozdania finansowego
Adam Lankamer
4czolowa (pierwsza) strona
TranslateThis


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
czolowa (pierwsza) strona


Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-07 16:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...sprawozdania (zestawienia) finansowego

TranslateThis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tu: zasadnicze elementy sprawozdania finansowego


Explanation:
bilans, RZiS i cash flow

w odróżnieniu od informacji dodatkowej i not rozwijających dane zawarte właśnie w "face"

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3826
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Harrison
14 hrs

agree  makary
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search