arbitrage trading

Polish translation: arbitraż

17:10 Apr 8, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: arbitrage trading
It can be seen as computer-aided system to make sophisticated trading strategies automatic (e.g. arbitrage trading, auto-quoting, conditional orders);
Aisa
Polish translation:arbitraż
Explanation:
np. walutowy
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4arbitraż
Adam Lankamer
4 -1arbitrażowy obrót giełdowy
bartek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arbitraż


Explanation:
np. walutowy

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3826

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
arbitrażowy obrót giełdowy


Explanation:
... Obrót wierzytelno¶ciami. 1.2.7. Najważniejsze typy zobowi±zań umownych (zlecenie,
... Portfel arbitrażowy. 10.3.3. Model CAPM a model APT. 10.3.4. ...
www.kpwig.gov.pl/zarzadzenia/ZarzZakrTem.doc

rbitrage Trading Program - ATP

A program used to place simultaneous orders for stock index futures and the underlying stocks.

Investopedia Says: The ATP attempts to exploit price variations (market arbitrage). The term is better known as program trading.

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adam Lankamer: tutaj 'trading' absolutnie nie oznacza obrotu giełdowego
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search