coy carp

Polish translation: karp koi

21:39 Nov 27, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries
English term or phrase: coy carp
Jakaś rybka... Ponoć trudna w hodowli.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:karp koi
Explanation:
tak podaje Akwarium Gdynskie

http://www.aquarium.gdynia.pl/karty/koi.htm
Selected response from:

Marta van der Hoeven
United States
Grading comment
Nic dziwnego, że nigdzie nie mogłam znaleźć tego karpia. :( Bardzo dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4karp koi
Marta van der Hoeven
3tak jak Marta sugerowala karp koi (japonska rybka)
Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
karp koi


Explanation:
tak podaje Akwarium Gdynskie

http://www.aquarium.gdynia.pl/karty/koi.htm

Marta van der Hoeven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Nic dziwnego, że nigdzie nie mogłam znaleźć tego karpia. :( Bardzo dziękuję.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tak jak Marta sugerowala karp koi (japonska rybka)


Explanation:
Odpowiedz Marty jak najbardziej ale angielska nazwa jest bledna
powinno byc: koi carp


    Reference: http://www.koicarp.org.uk/
Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search