fishing weir

Polish translation: jaz rybacki

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fishing weir
Polish translation:jaz rybacki
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

18:27 Oct 29, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries
English term or phrase: fishing weir
Tak jak tutaj:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fishing_weir
Janusz Kaminski
Latvia
jaz rybacki
Explanation:
jaz (do zatrzymywania ryb)
http://en.bab.la/dictionary/polish-english/jaz
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jaz rybacki
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 +1zastawka (rybacka)
Michal Berski


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zastawka (rybacka)


Explanation:
pod taką nazwą to znam

Michal Berski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George BuLah (X): to jest bardzo wielce możliwe, bo zastawki rybackie są czasem wykorzystywane jako tzw. "przenoski" podczas spływów kajakowych || OK ... do przenosek :)
16 mins
  -> Dzięki. Nie tyle są wykorzystywane jako przenoski, tylko powodują konieczność przenoski.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jaz rybacki


Explanation:
jaz (do zatrzymywania ryb)
http://en.bab.la/dictionary/polish-english/jaz

Example sentence(s):
  • Rybojadło napotykamy na jaz rybacki.
  • poniej znajduje si jaz rybacki i kilka pni.

    Reference: http://en.bab.la/dictionary/polish-english/jaz
    Reference: http://booksnow1.scholarsportal.info/ebooks/oca5/15/dzieawie...
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitar Dimitrov
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Finally, a true fisherman. Thanks, Dimitar.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search