Fancy bread

Polish translation: Pieczywo ozdobne lub wyszukane pieczywo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fancy bread
Polish translation:Pieczywo ozdobne lub wyszukane pieczywo
Entered by: Natalia Kreczmar

09:34 Feb 8, 2005
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Folklore
English term or phrase: Fancy bread
refers to some custom
Jacek
Ozdobne pieczywo lub wyszukane pieczywo
Explanation:
Używane w kontekście wykwintnego pieczywa lub ozdobnych chlebów.

Good bread is an asset to any table. There is nothing as basic to our diet as a loaf - it can accompany virtually any food, it is filling and versatile. But occasionally a fancy bread can make a welcome change. These breads can be bought increasingly easily, but some are extraordinarily easy to make at home. (potem mowa o chlebie pomidorowym np.)
Selected response from:

Natalia Kreczmar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ozdobne pieczywo lub wyszukane pieczywo
Natalia Kreczmar
4chleb obrzędowy
Katarzyna Chmiel


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fancy bread
Ozdobne pieczywo lub wyszukane pieczywo


Explanation:
Używane w kontekście wykwintnego pieczywa lub ozdobnych chlebów.

Good bread is an asset to any table. There is nothing as basic to our diet as a loaf - it can accompany virtually any food, it is filling and versatile. But occasionally a fancy bread can make a welcome change. These breads can be bought increasingly easily, but some are extraordinarily easy to make at home. (potem mowa o chlebie pomidorowym np.)

Natalia Kreczmar
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Himawari
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fancy bread
chleb obrzędowy


Explanation:
a może kołacz, zwłaszcz jeżeli chodzi o zwyczaje weselne.

Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search