gate keeper

Polish translation: strażnik/portier przy bramie

14:38 Apr 16, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Food & Drink / vision - mision - strategy
English term or phrase: gate keeper
Understand and describe the role and responsibilites of Gate Keeper.
No wiec, ten bumper, który wykonuje trim lead musi pojąc, po co jest ten gate keeper.
I nie pytajcie o wiecej kontekstu, proszę. Sa to pytania egzaminacyjne do otrzymania licencji bumpera.
Ach, w dwoch zadaniach egzaminacyjnych tuz przed rozgryzieniem gate keepera musiaal pokazać jak się włączą i wyłącza maszynę. Pojęcia nie mam, jaką maszynę.
bartek
Polish translation:strażnik/portier przy bramie
Explanation:
oczywiście mogłem sie wygłupić, ale dla mnie to strażnik, którego rolą/misją/powołaniem jest nie wpuszczać wścibskich, np. takich co to właśnie w Starachowicach ...

oczywiśćie "gate" to może być jakać maszyna, ale może chodzi o to, by pytanie kegzaminacyjne dla kandydata było z gatunku podchwytliwych...
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3strażnik/portier przy bramie
petrolhead
1niżej
Arkadiusz S


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
strażnik/portier przy bramie


Explanation:
oczywiście mogłem sie wygłupić, ale dla mnie to strażnik, którego rolą/misją/powołaniem jest nie wpuszczać wścibskich, np. takich co to właśnie w Starachowicach ...

oczywiśćie "gate" to może być jakać maszyna, ale może chodzi o to, by pytanie kegzaminacyjne dla kandydata było z gatunku podchwytliwych...

petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski
9 mins

agree  Arkadiusz S: strażnik bramy
30 mins

agree  Ewa Latecka: Ale ma tez znaczenie przenosne. Np., w systemie opieki med. "GP" (lek. 1-szego kontaktu) bedzie okreslany mianem "gate keeper" bo reguluje, kto ma pojsc dalej do specjalisty a kto nie. Regulator? Kontroler?
2 days 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
niżej


Explanation:
Strzelam
skoro:
xplain the importance of the infeed control/trim lead/dumper position and it's effect on the downstream areas.

to może:

The Gatekeeper sometimes called the Hedge Brown is a common Butterfly in the United Kingdom.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gatekeeper_Butterfly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-16 16:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More than 70 rare invertebrates are found in hedgerows, including Lesne\'s earwig, the Chobham comb-foot spider, and the peacock, gatekeeper and brown hairstreak butterflies feed on hedgerow nectar. Hedgerows also give cover to the protected dormouse and other small mammals.
http://www.rspb.org.uk/countryside/legalissues/hedge_protect...
Habitat
This species is found in grassland where tall grasses grow close to hedges, trees, or scrub, particularly along hedgerows and woodland rides and also in habitats such as undercliffs, heathland, and downland where there are patches of scrub. Open grassland with short vegetation is avoided.
http://www.butterfly-conservation.org/species/bdata/gatekeep...

Arkadiusz S
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  petrolhead: Dobra robota!! Jest kandydat nr 1 na szkodnika i to może być jego "role", ale co z jego "responsibilities"?? :-))
24 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search