core

Polish translation: obieranie

14:54 Apr 16, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Food & Drink / vision - mision - strategy
English term or phrase: core
Discuss the difference between conventional lettuce and lettuce cored in the field. Include a discussion of the process in the field, and the yield, transportation, financial and quality impact
no i co oni tej salacie in the field?
bartek
Polish translation:obieranie
Explanation:
Sałatę chyba się obiera, żeby wyciągnąc jakiś jej środek?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-16 15:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

czy może wycina sie jakiś niejadalny środek??
ALe na polu? to chyba jakieś wstępne/zgrubne obieranie

(to) core a fruit = to remove its core


\"CONVENTIONAL lettuce\" - pyszne!!
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wycinanie głąbów (na polu)
Rafal Korycinski
3 +1obieranie
petrolhead


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obieranie


Explanation:
Sałatę chyba się obiera, żeby wyciągnąc jakiś jej środek?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-16 15:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

czy może wycina sie jakiś niejadalny środek??
ALe na polu? to chyba jakieś wstępne/zgrubne obieranie

(to) core a fruit = to remove its core


\"CONVENTIONAL lettuce\" - pyszne!!


petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dogandbone: zgadza się
1 day 1 hr

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wycinanie głąbów (na polu)


Explanation:
Wspólnym wysiłkiem, udało się nam to ustalić :-)
...pomiędzy sałatą lodową zwykłą, a sałatą z głąbami wycinanymi na miejscu zbioru...

Tylko nie wiem, jak sobie sam przydizleisz punkty ;-)

Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search