bone-dry

Polish translation: super spienione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bone-dry cappuccino
Polish translation:super spienione
Entered by: Dominika Schoenborn

06:44 Jul 29, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: bone-dry
bone-dry cappucciono
pod spodem wyjasnienie, jakie to jest cappucciono
A cappuccino normally has an equal ratio of steamed milk to milk foam, which can best be achieved by "free-pouring" the milk immediately after steaming. This means that the milk and the milk foam do not have time to seperate. Variations on this include the wet, semi-wet, semi-dry, dry, and bone dry cappuccino.
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
zupełnie/bezwględnie suche
Explanation:
Leksykonia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-07-29 07:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W istocie może lepiej brzmiałoby cappuccino ekstra spienione albo super spienione.
Selected response from:

DarekS
Grading comment
dzieki
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Może: 'bardzo mocno spienione' albo 'z bardzo dużą ilością piany' (lub 'z niewielką ilością mleka')
Magczer
4cappuccino z pianka bez mleka
1234Monika
3 -1zupełnie/bezwględnie suche
DarekS


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bone-dry cappuccino
Może: 'bardzo mocno spienione' albo 'z bardzo dużą ilością piany' (lub 'z niewielką ilością mleka')


Explanation:
Myślę, że chodzi o proporcje mleka i piany. Analogicznie: z dużą ilością mleka, ze średnią ilością mleka, ze średnią ilością piany, z dużą ilością piany, z bardzo dużą ilością piany. ???

Magczer
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: tak, tylko trzeba to troszkę "uzgrabnić", bo istotna jest proporcja: dry - dużo piany/mało mleka; wet - na odwrót
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zupełnie/bezwględnie suche


Explanation:
Leksykonia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-07-29 07:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W istocie może lepiej brzmiałoby cappuccino ekstra spienione albo super spienione.

DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Agnieszka Zmuda: no tak, komentarz Magczer jest przekonujący
2 mins

disagree  Magczer: to też: 'suchy jak pieprz' ale w tym kontekście oba wyjaśnienia brzmią dziwnie. Nie mówi się przecież 'suche wino'??
8 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cappuccino z pianka bez mleka


Explanation:
m.

1234Monika
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search