beef rounds

Polish translation: wołowe osłonki do wyrobu krążków kiełbasy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beef rounds
Polish translation:wołowe osłonki do wyrobu krążków kiełbasy
Entered by: Icing

13:36 Jun 5, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: beef rounds
też kontekst jelit, osłonek
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
wołowe osłonki do wyrobu krążków kiełbasy
Explanation:
czyli inaczej pętek

Sposób wędzenia: **Krążki kiełbasy** zawiesić w przewiewnym miejscu (...)
http://www.marbo.agnet.pl/wedzar.html

The three most used Beef Casings are: Beef Bung Caps, Beef Rounds and Beef Middles.
http://www.qureshiinternational.com/bungcaps1.htm
Selected response from:

Icing
United States
Grading comment
Tak, myślę że to pasuje do mojego kontekstu. Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plaster z udzca wolowego
Monika Llewellyn (X)
4jelita wołowe
Polangmar
4wołowe osłonki do wyrobu krążków kiełbasy
Icing
3kotlety wołowe
Izydor --
3porcje wołowe
Katarzyna Kolenda


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaster z udzca wolowego


Explanation:
Moze to pomoze:
acc. to the English dictionary: a cut of beef from the thigh between the rump and the shank.

Monika Llewellyn (X)
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
porcje wołowe


Explanation:
Tłumaczenie najprostsze jakie przychodzi mi do głowy..

Katarzyna Kolenda
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kotlety wołowe


Explanation:
Propozycja

Izydor --
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wołowe osłonki do wyrobu krążków kiełbasy


Explanation:
czyli inaczej pętek

Sposób wędzenia: **Krążki kiełbasy** zawiesić w przewiewnym miejscu (...)
http://www.marbo.agnet.pl/wedzar.html

The three most used Beef Casings are: Beef Bung Caps, Beef Rounds and Beef Middles.
http://www.qureshiinternational.com/bungcaps1.htm


    Reference: http://www.casings.com/html/beef_rounds.html
    Reference: http://www.canr.uconn.edu/ansci/ext/sausage.htm
Icing
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tak, myślę że to pasuje do mojego kontekstu. Dziękuję.

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jelita wołowe


Explanation:
The three most commonly used types of natural beef casing are beef rounds, beef middles, and beef bung caps. Beef rounds are derived from the small intestine of cattle, beef middles from the large intestine, and beef bung caps from the caecum, which connects the large and small intestines.
http://tinyurl.com/26z2ly

...products in casings made from beef rounds (the small intestines of cattle)...
http://tinyurl.com/29l6nl

http://tinyurl.com/243rnn

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 192




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search