build up of fat and grease

Polish translation: odkładające się warstwy oleju i tłuszczu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:build up of fat and grease
Polish translation:odkładające się warstwy oleju i tłuszczu
Entered by: Pavlos

05:22 Feb 4, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / kitchen, fire safety
English term or phrase: build up of fat and grease
Czy są to jakieś dwa rodzaje tłuszczu, które można po polsku ująć dwoma różnymi określeniami?
Kontekst: instrukcja przeciwpożarowa.
Pełne zdanie: "A build up of fat and grease can ignite a fire."
Pavlos
odkładające się warstwy oleju i tłuszczu
Explanation:
Może tak?
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3odkładające się warstwy oleju i tłuszczu
Robert Foltyn
3 +1nagromadzenie tłuszczów i smarów
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nagromadzenie tłuszczów i smarów


Explanation:
propozycja


    Reference: http://www.abc.com.pl/serwis/du/1997/0316.htm
EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
odkładające się warstwy oleju i tłuszczu


Explanation:
Może tak?

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Dzięki :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
10 mins
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  *eva*: albo: nagromadzona warstwa oleju i tluszczu
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Polangmar: Ale olej to chyba "oil"?:) || Tak, tym razem nie spojrzałem na nagłówek.:)
9 hrs
  -> Dzięki za komentarz. No tak, olej to na ogół "oil". Ale kuchnia to nie apteka ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search