breadstick

Polish translation: paluszki/paluchy/pałeczki chlebowe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breadsticks
Polish translation:paluszki/paluchy/pałeczki chlebowe
Entered by: Darius Saczuk

12:05 Sep 13, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: breadstick
lista zdrowych przekąsek: fruit, pizza, sandwiches, breadsticks or cheese

nie wiem czy mogę to po prostu przetłumaczyć jako paluszki, czy też musi to być jakiś inny termin typu- chlebowe paluszki czy cos w tym stylu
MAGDALENA GLADKOWSKA
United Kingdom
paluszki/pałeczki chlebowe
Explanation:
Druga wersja za Ox PWN.
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2paluszki/pałeczki chlebowe
Darius Saczuk
4paluchy
Bubz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paluszki/pałeczki chlebowe


Explanation:
Druga wersja za Ox PWN.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
3 mins
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  Luiza Jude
51 mins
  -> Dzięki :)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paluchy


Explanation:
np paluchy drożdżowe, francuskie, ktore serwuje sie jako dodatek do zupy
nie mylic z solonymi paluszkami


    Reference: http://images.google.co.nz/images?hl=en&rlz=1T4SKPB_enNZ227N...
Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search