rib chops

Polish translation: kotlety

23:26 Jan 22, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
English term or phrase: rib chops
Po prostu zeberka - te sa raczej tluste, a tu chodzi o jak najchudsze kawalki.
"When choosing pork, look to tenderloin, sirloin, rib chops, lean boneless ham, or Canadian bacon."
Piotr Turski
Poland
Polish translation:kotlety
Explanation:
najpewniej ze schabu środkowego, jak pod podanym wyżej linkiem
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kotlety
pidzej
3żeberka
lim0nka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
żeberka


Explanation:
chyba jednak tak po prostu...
przejrzałam kilka przepisów w Internecie i wszędzie jest mowa o żeberkach (w większych lub mniejszych kawałkach), a przy niektórych przepisach jest tylko dodane, żeby je okroić tłuszcz


    Reference: http://www.foodtv.com/foodtv/recipe/0,6255,1007,00.html
    Reference: http://www.smokehouse.com/burgers.nsf/x/04C4F7B7D6E6D03A8625...
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: jak najbardziej 'żeberka wieprzowe' - to srodkowy pas żeber (bez góry i dołu). I wcale nie muszą być tłuste
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

disagree  pidzej: www.zupans.com/cookbook/ pork-cuts.html - to jest kotlet schabowy z żeberkiem; szukajcie w Googlu nie tekstu a grafiki, tak jak np. ja
14 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kotlety


Explanation:
najpewniej ze schabu środkowego, jak pod podanym wyżej linkiem

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dziekuje.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search