body

Polish translation: zwartość

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:body
Polish translation:zwartość
Entered by: Polangmar

20:18 May 10, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: body
Potrzebuję odpowiednika pojęcia ,,body'', użytego w odniesieniu do ,,baked product'', tak jak np. w takim kontekście:
,,This invention relates to low calorie, low sugar, low carbohydrate dietetic cakes having high protein and particularly a cake that rises and has the same consistency, body, texture and taste as a conventional baked product, such as a cake.''
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
zwartość
Explanation:
odpowiednia gęstość

"Body is the term which refers to the cohesiveness of the product as it is being consumed. It is normally associated with firmness and spreadability, and should be uniform throughout the product. It is closely related to texture and is the ability of the product to stand up under its own weight. It is indicated by resistance during cutting and can be measured mechanically and by mouthfeel and fingerfeel."
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2286793
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zwartość
Polangmar
3 -1skład, zawartość
Kardas Tradu
Summary of reference entries provided
było
Gabriela Miklińska

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
skład, zawartość


Explanation:
...

Kardas Tradu
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Nie o to chodzi.
11 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zwartość


Explanation:
odpowiednia gęstość

"Body is the term which refers to the cohesiveness of the product as it is being consumed. It is normally associated with firmness and spreadability, and should be uniform throughout the product. It is closely related to texture and is the ability of the product to stand up under its own weight. It is indicated by resistance during cutting and can be measured mechanically and by mouthfeel and fingerfeel."
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2286793

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ania Horsfall
10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: było

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/chemistry;_chem_...

Gabriela Miklińska
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Polangmar: ?
2 days 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search