Ancient grain flour

Polish translation: mąka z (pra)dawnych odmian zbóż

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ancient grain flour
Polish translation:mąka z (pra)dawnych odmian zbóż
Entered by: J B-B

07:49 Nov 8, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / grain processing
English term or phrase: Ancient grain flour
Co oznacza słowo "ancient" w tym kontekście? Wyjaśnienie klienta: Ancient grain flours: ancient grains are 100% whole grains without gluten or additives. So here it concerns flour made with ancient grains.
J B-B
mąka z (pra)dawnych odmian zbóż
Explanation:
malo sie gugluje, ale cos tam sie znalazlo
Selected response from:

Dorota Blabolil
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5najstarsze rośliny uprawne świata
bearded_tom
3 +1mąka z (pra)dawnych odmian zbóż
Dorota Blabolil
3mąka ze starożytnych zbóż
Joanna Rączka
Summary of reference entries provided
mały odnośnik
Michal Berski
geopiet

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ancient grain flour
najstarsze rośliny uprawne świata


Explanation:
Myślę, że można tak to napisać.


bearded_tom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  geopiet: chyba przeoczyłeś So here it concerns flour made with ancient grains :)
56 mins
  -> Tak, przeoczyłem 'flour', ale pytanie dotyczyło również 'ancient' w tym kontekście. Więc też może być. :)

neutral  Michal Berski: zbyt ogólne
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ancient grain flour
mąka z (pra)dawnych odmian zbóż


Explanation:
malo sie gugluje, ale cos tam sie znalazlo


    Reference: http://biokurier.pl/aktualnosci/1219-brytyjczycy-zainteresow...
    Reference: http://bigpictureagriculture.blogspot.com/2011/01/bread-is-g...
Dorota Blabolil
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  geopiet: z prastarych - http://goo.gl/e4xdH
46 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ancient grain flour
mąka ze starożytnych zbóż


Explanation:
Spotkałam się z takim terminem, ale nie jestem pewna, czy to nie kalka.


    Reference: http://wiadomosci.onet.pl/kiosk/historia/fikcja-antycznych-z...
Joanna Rączka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27




Reference comments


51 mins
Reference: mały odnośnik

Reference information:
hth


    Reference: http://www.sixwise.com/Newsletters/2008/June/11/Seven-Ancien...
Michal Berski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
The ancient grains — confusingly — are not all grains. Grains are technically grasses. By that standard, Kamut, spelt and wheat are all grains, but quinoa and amaranth are not. Still, the common term "grain" has stuck for all of them.

"Grains" such as quinoa, amaranth, spelt and Kamut are called "ancient" because they've been around, unchanged, for millennia.

http://articles.latimes.com/2011/feb/19/health/la-he-ancient...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search