call drink

Polish translation: zamowic drinka wedlug marki (markowego drinka)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call drink
Polish translation:zamowic drinka wedlug marki (markowego drinka)
Entered by: Ryszard Rybicki

17:43 Sep 9, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: call drink
"To request a brand name liquor when ordering a drink. These drink are typically more expensive than those using the house, or well, brand of liquor".
Mariusz Zdziech
Poland
zamowic drinka wedlug marki (markowego drinka)
Explanation:
W okreslonej sytuacji chodzi glownie o znalezienie zgrabnego polskiego ekwiwalentu, a czy on sie przyjmie (tzn. utrwali), czy zostanie uzyty jednorazowo, to zupelnie inna sprawa.
Selected response from:

Ryszard Rybicki
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zamowic drinka wedlug marki (markowego drinka)
Ryszard Rybicki
3zamówić drinka (z alkoholem) po nazwie
geopiet


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zamówić drinka (z alkoholem) po nazwie


Explanation:


Examples:
Tanqueray and Tonic
Jack and Coke
http://cocktails.about.com/od/cocktailspeak/g/clldrnk_spk.ht...

-----------

czyli zamawiamy Tanqueray and Tonic zamiast gin and tonic

lub Jack (Daniels) and Coke zamiast whisky and coke



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-09-10 00:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A mixed drink for which one specifies (i.e., calls) the exact brand or brands of liquor to be used. - http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/call_drink

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zamowic drinka wedlug marki (markowego drinka)


Explanation:
W okreslonej sytuacji chodzi glownie o znalezienie zgrabnego polskiego ekwiwalentu, a czy on sie przyjmie (tzn. utrwali), czy zostanie uzyty jednorazowo, to zupelnie inna sprawa.

Ryszard Rybicki
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search