changing arm

Polish translation: ramię zmieniacza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:changing arm
Polish translation:ramię zmieniacza
Entered by: Jakub Wiśniewski

08:30 Jun 16, 2015
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Produkcja żywności
English term or phrase: changing arm
Eillert Processing Line

Area 2 - Size reduction / enclosed cutting area

• Control Panel door must be closed at all times.
• Care must be taken when ascending and descending the two steps at either end of this area of the platform.
• The changing arm is heavy and swings out at an angle – always be aware of other operatives near you when using this piece of equipment.
• Only trained personnel or maintenance should insert pre- cut blade or change blades.

Fragment instrukcji BHP. Do całego fragmentu mam następujące ilustracje: http://s30.postimg.org/4u3ctldrl/Bez_tytu_u.png

Z góry dziękuję za pomoc.
Jakub Wiśniewski
Poland
ramię zmieniacza
Explanation:
j.w.
Selected response from:

Witold Palka
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję! Roboczo napisałem "ramię zmieniające" i ta wersja pokrywa się z moimi przypuszczeniami ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ramię zmieniacza
Witold Palka
2ramię obrotowe
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ramię obrotowe


Explanation:
Changing arm swings więc jest elementem obrotowym, widocznie ciężkim. Opisowo mamy ramię obrotowe.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 84

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ramię zmieniacza


Explanation:
j.w.

Witold Palka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję! Roboczo napisałem "ramię zmieniające" i ta wersja pokrywa się z moimi przypuszczeniami ;o)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search