the breakfast spread

Polish translation: tu: urozmaicone śniadanie

10:57 Feb 9, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: the breakfast spread
Chodzi o bogate, składające się z wielu potraw śniadanie.
Jak określić to najkrócej?
evico22
Polish translation:tu: urozmaicone śniadanie
Explanation:
Propozycja.
Selected response from:

Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za pomoc w tłumaczeniu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2oferta śniadaniowa
Robert Foltyn
4 +1tu: urozmaicone śniadanie
Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL
4pasta śniadaniowa
Hanna 725
2 +1wachlarz śniadaniowy
geopiet


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tu: urozmaicone śniadanie


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za pomoc w tłumaczeniu.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
2 hrs

neutral  Hanna 725: Nie mamy kontekstu, kochani Państwo.
30 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wachlarz śniadaniowy


Explanation:
The Table Bay Hotel: Part of the breakfast spread. - https://media-cdn.tripadvisor.com/media/photo-s/05/f6/89/5b/...

-----------

Jedzenie wyśmienite - szeroki wachlarz śniadaniowy w formie szwedzkiego stołu czyli dla każdego coś dobrego; - http://www.stozek.infoturystyka.pl/opinie/

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oferta śniadaniowa


Explanation:
bogata / specjalna / urozmaicona / niepowtarzalna / ciekawa / wypasiona ;)
http://tinyurl.com/y7j8obrn

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr

agree  mike23: bogata/urozmaicona oferta śniadaniowa
1 hr

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasta śniadaniowa


Explanation:
Związek frazeologiczny wskazuje na pastę śniadaniową. Potwierrdza to zdanie 2. zaczerpnięte z brytyjskich materiałów handlowych.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 days (2018-03-11 17:14:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geniuskitchen.com/article/breakfast-spread-ideas-...
https://www.aspicyperspective.com/toasted-coconut-breakfast-...
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/2018/01/15/peanut-butter-se...
tyle suto udokumentowany usus.
po stronie Państwa propozycji znalazłam odnośnik, który wskazuje na tłumaczenie "bar śniadaniowy":
https://www.tripadvisor.co.uk/ShowUserReviews-g293916-d35332...
https://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowUserReviews-g294229-d481832-...



Example sentence(s):
  • ...hard cheese, soft and blue cheese, cottage cheese, ‘breakfast’ spread, vegetable salads, herring salads, smoked fish, marinated [...]
  • Marmite is a breakfast spread beloved of the British.

    https://www.linguee.com/english-polish/search?source=auto&query=breakfast+spread
    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/t%C5%82umaczenie/angielski-polski...
Hanna 725
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search