A round of Zubrowka please

Polish translation: kolejka Żubrówki dla wszystkich

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A round of Zubrowka please
Polish translation:kolejka Żubrówki dla wszystkich
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

22:23 Feb 15, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Common phrase used in restaurants or pubs
English term or phrase: A round of Zubrowka please
I have no problem asking for any drink or food in a restaurant or bar in Poland, but I want to find out if there is an equivalent for the "round" in this situation:

You are sitting in a restaurant with 5 other people and you want to ask the waiter to bring a jiggle of Zubrowka to everybody at the table. I would say Żubrówkę każdemu proszę bardzo lub Lampkę/Kieliszek Żubrówki każdemu proszę bardzo, but do you use a term like "round" in this situation in Polish?
JANOS SAMU
United States
kolejka Żubrówki dla wszystkich
Explanation:
P
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +7kolejka Żubrówki dla wszystkich
Dariusz Saczuk
3 +3po kielichu (żubrówki) dla wszystkich / dookoła
geopiet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a round of zubrowka please
kolejka Żubrówki dla wszystkich


Explanation:
P

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: "Kolejka" by all means :)
54 mins
  -> :-).

agree  legato
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Legato.

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Salud, Frank.

agree  Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gosia.

agree  Adrian Liszewski
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrian.

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Ex aequo with geopiet's answer. ;-)
13 hrs
  -> :-).

agree  magdadh: No pewnie że kolejka to round.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Magdadh.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a round of zubrowka please
po kielichu (żubrówki) dla wszystkich / dookoła


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
41 mins
  -> dziękuje

agree  Joanna Carroll: Zgadzam się. Choć „po kielichu” to już będzie któraś tam kolejka. Na początek powiemy raczej „kieliszek żubrówki dla każdego” :)))
7 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Only one objection: Żubrówka - with capital letter (pronounce: zhubroovka) and will be perfect. Ex aequo with Dariusz's answer. ;-)//No problem, the essence (see definition 2 in https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/essence ) is what counts...;-)
12 hrs
  -> dziękuję, ale ja już to po kilku głębszych pisałem ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search