not scored gnocchi

Polish translation: gnocchi gładkie (niekarbowane)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not scored gnocchi
Polish translation:gnocchi gładkie (niekarbowane)
Entered by: Dorota Bartnikowska

14:53 Mar 8, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: not scored gnocchi
Pozycja w menu.
Dorota Bartnikowska
Poland
gnocchi gładkie (niekarbowane)
Explanation:
Czyli bez nacięć. Porównaj obrazki w załączonych linkach :)
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3gnocchi gładkie (niekarbowane)
Rafal Piotrowski
2 +2niekarbowane albo gładkie
Wioleta Kwiatkowska


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gnocchi gładkie (niekarbowane)


Explanation:
Czyli bez nacięć. Porównaj obrazki w załączonych linkach :)


    https://www.epicurious.com/recipes/food/views/gnocchi-101335
    https://livingsweetmoments.com/homemade-plantain-gnocchi-four-cheese-sauce/
Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wioleta Kwiatkowska
2 mins
  -> Thx :)

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
11 mins
  -> Dzięki :)

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
15 hrs
  -> Grazie mille :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
niekarbowane albo gładkie


Explanation:
http://niedzielnykucharz.pl/sprawdzony-przepis-na-gniocchi/

With cutting and shaping, the dough develops elasticity. As you quarter it and roll it into rope-like lengths, the dough becomes firm enough to allow the characteristic scoring of the surface, and to let the dumplings hold their shape in the boiling water..

Wioleta Kwiatkowska
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
9 mins

agree  Rafal Piotrowski: How could I not? :)
20 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search