cofee bed

Polish translation: warstwa kawy

08:19 Apr 24, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: cofee bed
"A finer grind setting slows the flow of water through the coffee bed."

z google'a:
"płytsze coffee bed może również zwiększyć równomierność parzenia"
"Coffee bed wychodzi płaski, kawa przelewa się w 3-8min (w zależności od ilości kawy i stopnia zmielenia)."
"...zmiejsza głębokość coffee bed, co pozwala przyspieszyć zaparzanie"
bourriquet
Poland
Polish translation:warstwa kawy
Explanation:
Coffee Bed
Also referred to as “coffee pack,” the term coffee bed simply refers to ground coffee that has been tamped into a portafilter with basket just prior to brewing espresso.

Coffee Pack
This is the description meaning the tamped amount (volume) of ground coffee in a portafilter basket just prior to brewing the espresso.
Commercial Espresso Machine This is the name for an espresso machine that is used professionally to make espressos, such as the ones at Starbucks. Machines that are commercial grade have the ability to continuously brew up shots of espresso, one right after the other, for the entire day if needed, without wait time in between shots.

https://betterespressomachinesreviews.com/espresso-coffee-ja...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3warstwa kawy
geopiet
3łoże kawy
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
łoże kawy


Explanation:
Woda była następnie przepompowywana przez łoże kawy pod tym ciśnieniem, a filiżanka kawy mogła być gotowa za około minutę, według współczesnych standardów, ale wystarczająco szybko, aby być godnym uwagi w tym czasie.
https://myoungpsandrah.weebly.com/blog/archives/10-2018/27

cccccccccccccccccccccccc

Podczas użycia, wlot jest przebijany w górnej błonie dla umożliwienia
wtryśnięcia wody do środkowej kolumny, skąd przepływa ona na zewnątrz do naboju i filtruje do dołu przez łoże kawy, a następnie przez papier filtrujący przepływa do cylindrycznej komory zbiorczej. Wylot dla napoju jest utworzony poprzez przekłucie dolnej błony.
https://mojepanstwo.pl/docs/779841/download

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: Właśnie wpadłem na to, że lepszym tłumaczeniem byłoby "złoże kawy". W google jest więcej wyników, ale nie jest to raczej powszechnie przyjęty termin. Ale brzmi ładnie:-)


2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warstwa kawy


Explanation:
Coffee Bed
Also referred to as “coffee pack,” the term coffee bed simply refers to ground coffee that has been tamped into a portafilter with basket just prior to brewing espresso.

Coffee Pack
This is the description meaning the tamped amount (volume) of ground coffee in a portafilter basket just prior to brewing the espresso.
Commercial Espresso Machine This is the name for an espresso machine that is used professionally to make espressos, such as the ones at Starbucks. Machines that are commercial grade have the ability to continuously brew up shots of espresso, one right after the other, for the entire day if needed, without wait time in between shots.

https://betterespressomachinesreviews.com/espresso-coffee-ja...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search