chub

Polish translation: osłonka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chub
Polish translation:osłonka
Entered by: bourriquet

17:29 Jul 22, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: chub
Czy ten rodzaj opakowania w ogóle ma nazwę po polsku?

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chub_(container)
bourriquet
Poland
osłonka
Explanation:
Osłonka do kiełbasy, może być naturalna (jelito) lub sztuczna, białkowa albo taka całkiem plastikowa folia jak do parówek.
Selected response from:

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1osłonka i siatka
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3osłonka
Joanna Rączka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
osłonka


Explanation:
Osłonka do kiełbasy, może być naturalna (jelito) lub sztuczna, białkowa albo taka całkiem plastikowa folia jak do parówek.


    https://sklep.swiatkwiatow.pl/oslonka-bialkowa-wedliniarska-do-parzenia-i-wedzenia-sr.-55-mm-4-m-jasna.html?gclid=Cj0KCQjwvdXpBRCoARIsAMJSKq
    https://swojskiwyrob.pl/8-oslonki-do-wedlin
Joanna Rączka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
osłonka i siatka


Explanation:
Osłonki Hukki stanowią połączenie osłonek kolagenowych oraz siatek ze sznurka o różnych kształtach.
https://www.plastech.pl/wiadomosci/Umowa-spolki-Podanfol-z-n...

Możliwe, że istnieje branżowe określenie.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justyna Zhang
3 days 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search