food service line

Polish translation: linia wydawcza

10:13 Aug 23, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / restaurants
English term or phrase: food service line
Food service lines shall have a minimum clear width of 36 in (915 mm), with a preferred clear width of 42 in (1065 mm) to allow passage around a person using a wheelchair.
Barbara S21
Poland
Polish translation:linia wydawcza
Explanation:
Linie wydawcze to zestaw urządzeń chłodniczych, grzewczych, neutralnych i elementów dodatkowych odpowiednio skonfigurowanych w celu zapewnienia sprawnego wydawania posiłków przechowywanych we właściwej temperaturze.

https://www.igloo.pl/aktualnosci/linie-wydawcze.html
Selected response from:

Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4linia wydawcza
Paweł Janiszewski
3dostęp do lady
geopiet


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dostęp do lady


Explanation:
5.5 Food Service Lines. Food service lines shall have a minimum clear width of 36 in (915 mm), with a preferred clear width of 42 in (1065 mm) to allow passage around a person using a wheelchair. Tray slides shall be mounted no higher than 34 in (865 mm) above the floor (see Fig. 53). If self-service shelves are provided, at least 50 percent of each type must be within reach ranges specified in 4.2.5 and 4.2.6. - http://www.statereview.com/adaag2.htm#targetText=5.5 Food Se...

Figure 53
Food Service Lines - http://www.statereview.com/fig53.htm

4.2.6* Side Reach. If the clear floor space allows parallel approach by a person in a wheelchair, the maximum high side reach allowed shall be 54 in (1370 mm) and the low side reach shall be no less than 9 in (230 mm) above the floor (Fig. 6(a) and (b)). If the side reach is over an obstruction, the reach and clearances shall be as shown in Fig 6(c).

Figure 6(a)
Clear Floor Space - Parallel Approach - http://www.statereview.com/fig6a.htm

Figure 6(b)
High and Low - Side Reach Limits - http://www.statereview.com/fig6b.htm

Figure 6(c)
Maximum Side Reach over Obstruction





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2019-08-23 10:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dostęp do lady lub okienka kasowego powinien być dostosowany do osoby siedzącej na wózku, tzn. wysokość lady lub dolna krawędź okna kasowego

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2019-08-23 10:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

food service lines - https://www.galleyline.com/images/fast_foods_1.gif

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linia wydawcza


Explanation:
Linie wydawcze to zestaw urządzeń chłodniczych, grzewczych, neutralnych i elementów dodatkowych odpowiednio skonfigurowanych w celu zapewnienia sprawnego wydawania posiłków przechowywanych we właściwej temperaturze.

https://www.igloo.pl/aktualnosci/linie-wydawcze.html

Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search