CANTALOUPE

Polish translation: kantalup

11:23 Apr 5, 2005
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: CANTALOUPE
JEST TO SKŁADNIK W PRZEPISIE
ANETA
Polish translation:kantalup
Explanation:
PWN Oxford
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3kantalup
Adam Lankamer
4 +1melon kantalupa
Joanna Borowska
4 +1melon cantaloupe
Michal Berski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cantaloupe
kantalup


Explanation:
PWN Oxford

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Rozwarzewska
43 mins

agree  Joanna Borowska
1 hr

agree  arletad
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cantaloupe
melon cantaloupe


Explanation:
albo sam melon

Michal Berski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cantaloupe
melon kantalupa


Explanation:
zgadzam sie z Adamem, jednak w googlu "kantalupa" daje wiecej trafien

kantalupa - 109
kantalup - 24

kantalup(a) odmiana melona.
Etym. - Cantalupo, dawna willa papieska pod Rzymem, gdzie po raz pierwszy w Europie wyhodowano kantalupy.
http://www.slownik-online.pl/kopalinski/AC5C0371202FABE2C125...

Sorbet z melona
Składniki na 3 porcje: 1/2 dużego melona kantalupa, 1/2 banana...
http://www.polki.pl/wiadomosc.html?wid=6718804&katn=Diety&ka...

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy O
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search