nipping

Polish translation: obcinanie / przycinanie (małych części)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nipping
Polish translation:obcinanie / przycinanie (małych części)
Entered by: Aneta Turkiewicz

07:24 Aug 30, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber / umowa na usługi
English term or phrase: nipping
chodzi o drzewka (choinki) [to nip a tree] - o co chodzi???
Aneta Turkiewicz
Poland
obcinanie / przycinanie (małych części)
Explanation:
obcinanie / przycinanie (małych części)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-08-30 10:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WESTBROOK – Howard Jack stood in his driveway last week and watched as a crew from Lucas Tree Experts nipped spruce branches away from the electric lines crossing his lawn.
http://www.pressherald.com/2011/01/02/more-power-to-you_2011...
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1obcinanie / przycinanie (małych części)
mike23
2nacinanie przewodnika drzewka
geopiet
1zniszczenie/uszkodzenie
Krzysztof Kwiatosiński
Summary of reference entries provided
incisions (nips)
geopiet

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
zniszczenie/uszkodzenie


Explanation:
Bez większego kontekstu myślę, że może chodzić o zniszczenie np. przez mróz bądź zwierzęta.

Krzysztof Kwiatosiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obcinanie / przycinanie (małych części)


Explanation:
obcinanie / przycinanie (małych części)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-08-30 10:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WESTBROOK – Howard Jack stood in his driveway last week and watched as a crew from Lucas Tree Experts nipped spruce branches away from the electric lines crossing his lawn.
http://www.pressherald.com/2011/01/02/more-power-to-you_2011...

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.: równiez obgryzanie (jeśli choinki i robią to wiewiórki; notorious!)
1 day 24 mins
  -> Ha, wiewiórki nie potrzebują do tego umowy. Dzięki.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nacinanie przewodnika drzewka


Explanation:
w celu zahamowania wzrostu i wymodelowania kształtu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-08-30 10:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A quick review of the 2015 edition of the Top-Stop nipper in use in our Danish Christmas tree plantation. - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VQLjHeqRYn0

-------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-08-30 10:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Top stop nippers for recucing terminal leader on Firs, developed by Lars Geil. - http://www.abies.hr/en/products/tools/top-stop-nippers/54/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-08-30 10:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the Top-Stop Nipper you can now make staggered cambic incisions on the leader. This reduces the flow of sap to the top bud, limiting the length growth. - http://www.top-stop.dk/uk

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 22




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: incisions (nips)

Reference information:
chodzi o nacięcia na przewodniku drzewa (leader) aby przyhamować tempo wzrostu drzewek, i propagować pożądany, gęsty i stożkowaty kształt całego drzewka używając narzędzia zwanego "Top-Stop nipper"

------

tak to wygląda na filmie - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VQLjHeqRYn0

------

Top-Stop Nipper Reduces Leader Growth in Fraser Fir Christmas Trees - http://horttech.ashspublications.org/content/18/2/256.full

---------

The Top-Stop Nipper is a plier-like tool with two unevenly spaced (2 cm apart) blades on either side of the crimping end, each with a half circle cut out It was developed in Denmark to reduce terminal leader growth by placing transverse incisions (perpendicular to the long axis) on the previous year’s leader - http://www4.ncsu.edu/~frampton/personnel/documents/2008Top-S...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search