Glider (chair)

Polish translation: fotel (do karmienia) z funkcją kołysania

11:45 Mar 20, 2014
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: Glider (chair)
The term refers to a special type of chair. Please see link to see the chair type:

http://www.kidzmotion.co.uk/ekmps/shops/proqom/images/sereni...

Czy jest jakies inne słowo niż - Krzesło bujane?
Bilingualwords
Malta
Polish translation:fotel (do karmienia) z funkcją kołysania
Explanation:
konkretnie pod "maternity glider chair"

Bo fotel bujany dawałby inne skojarzenia:)
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Tomeczek
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fotel (do karmienia) z funkcją kołysania
Agnieszka Tomeczek
3fotel na płozach
Michalis Czatyris
2fotel/fotelik lotniczy
George BuLah (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
glider (chair)
fotel/fotelik lotniczy


Explanation:
strzelam ...

oczywiście, do zastosowań na ziemi ;) ... ustawiane w pomieszczeniach

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glider (chair)
fotel na płozach


Explanation:
A może fotel na płozach? Też tylko strzelam, ale fotel/krzesło bujane najprawdopodobniej charakteryzuje się posiadaniem "biegunów" - w związku z czym cały się buja, z twojego zdjęcia wynika, że fotel stoi nieruchomy na ziemi i tylko jego górna część się porusza - więc bliżej mu do fotela na płozach (patrz link).


    Reference: http://www.bodzio.pl/fotel-bajka-welur-czerwien-tbaf4-w4-z-p...
Michalis Czatyris
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glider (chair)
fotel (do karmienia) z funkcją kołysania


Explanation:
konkretnie pod "maternity glider chair"

Bo fotel bujany dawałby inne skojarzenia:)

Agnieszka Tomeczek
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitar Dimitrov: fotel do karmienia, bujany (z tego co widać na obrazku)
2 days 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search