reduced by wager

Polish translation: pomniejszone o kwotę zakładu/stawkę

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reduced by wager
Polish translation:pomniejszone o kwotę zakładu/stawkę
Entered by: cquest

14:49 Apr 13, 2005
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Casino gambling
English term or phrase: reduced by wager
(Casino Winnings)
Co to jest tutaj ten wager i o co - kurka- chodzi w tym zdaniu??
"Reporting is required for winnings (reduced by wager) only where payout odds are at least 300 to 1 ...."
cquest
pomniejszone o kwotę zakładu/stawkę
Explanation:
czyli byłoby co¶ takiego:
"...należy zgłaszać wygrane (pomniejszone o kwotę zakładu/stawkę), jeżeli stosunek wypłaty wynosi co najmniej 300 do 1..."
Selected response from:

Krzysztof Bandurski
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pomniejszone o kwotę stawki
Jaroslaw Michalak
3pomniejszone o kwotę zakładu/stawkę
Krzysztof Bandurski


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pomniejszone o kwotę stawki


Explanation:
Od niektórych wygranych w grach hazardowych podatek płaci się od całej kwoty, od niektórych od kwoty wygranej pomniejszonej o stawkę postawioną przez wygrywającego. Patrz:
http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/industries/article/0,,id...


Jaroslaw Michalak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pomniejszone o kwotę zakładu/stawkę


Explanation:
czyli byłoby co¶ takiego:
"...należy zgłaszać wygrane (pomniejszone o kwotę zakładu/stawkę), jeżeli stosunek wypłaty wynosi co najmniej 300 do 1..."

Krzysztof Bandurski
Native speaker of: Polish
Grading comment
Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search