PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

ranged build

Polish translation: postać (klasycznego) strzelca

18:17 Feb 26, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: ranged build
Jeszcze z opisu gry komputerowej:

This game doesn’t offer character classes. Instead, you’ll fill six item slots with enchanted gear that grants your character new abilities. Create pure tank, ranged, and melee builds, or find the perfect hybrid.
Depending on your loadout, you’ll also be able to summon pets—like wolves and llamas—and cast a variety of spells to aid you in battle.
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Polish translation:postać (klasycznego) strzelca
Explanation:
Z kontekstu wynika, że przymiotnik "pure" dotyczy nie tylko samego "tank", ale również "ranged" oraz "melee" builds. Zdanie należy zatem odczytać tak: "Create pure tank build, pure ranged build and pure melee build or find the perfect hybrid".

Ranged build proponuję przetłumaczyć jako "postać strzelca".
Selected response from:

PL translator
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5postać (klasycznego) strzelca
PL translator
5build łucznika / postaci dystansowej
Mariusz Jagodziński


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
build łucznika / postaci dystansowej


Explanation:
Tak, jak w poprzednim pytaniu. Build, czyli sposób rozwijania postaci, a ranged odnosi się do jej typu. Najczęściej jest to łucznik, ale może być rónież postać dystansowa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-02-26 18:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dodam też, że to pytanie powinno mieć kategorię Gry, a nie Komputery :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2020-02-26 18:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeszcze wzmianka o postaci dystansowej z linkiem i przykładem:

Iva przypomina postać szalonego wynalazcy, który chce sprawdzić swoje wynalazki w boju. Jest to postać dystansowa więc nie angażuje się w walkę wręcz. W swoim arsenale posiada między innymi karabin lub wyrzutnie rakiet. Dla każdego przeciwnika znajdzie jakąś niespodziankę

https://www.gry-online.pl/S024.asp?ID=1757&PART=2200

Example sentence(s):
  • Na tej stronie naszego poradnika do gry Wolcen: Lords of Mayhem znajdziesz umiejętności pasywne oraz aktywne, w które warto inwestować, grając łucznikiem

    https://www.gry-online.pl/S024.asp?ID=2036&PART=38
Mariusz Jagodziński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
postać (klasycznego) strzelca


Explanation:
Z kontekstu wynika, że przymiotnik "pure" dotyczy nie tylko samego "tank", ale również "ranged" oraz "melee" builds. Zdanie należy zatem odczytać tak: "Create pure tank build, pure ranged build and pure melee build or find the perfect hybrid".

Ranged build proponuję przetłumaczyć jako "postać strzelca".

PL translator
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search