Indigenous Australian

Polish translation: rdzenny Australijczyk/Aborygen

17:05 Dec 13, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Genealogy / Australian
English term or phrase: Indigenous Australian
Aboriginal, Indigenous (czy rdzenny?) jak najlepiej to nazwać z należytym szacunkiem, tubylcy to po polsku jakoś tubylczo brzmi.
Andrew Stanleyson
Polish translation:rdzenny Australijczyk/Aborygen
Explanation:
Moze wlasnie po prostu tak:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-12-13 17:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www2.polskieradio.pl/czaswolny/podroze/tresc.asp?tId=...
Selected response from:

Justyna Cuper
Poland
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki. używam wymienne, skisteeps: ten "autochton" jakoś tak brzmi, jak bufon, ale dzięki wszystkim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Rdzenny mieszkaniec Australii
Piotr Makuch
3 +3rdzenny Australijczyk/Aborygen
Justyna Cuper


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indigenous australian
rdzenny Australijczyk/Aborygen


Explanation:
Moze wlasnie po prostu tak:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-12-13 17:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www2.polskieradio.pl/czaswolny/podroze/tresc.asp?tId=...

Justyna Cuper
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki. używam wymienne, skisteeps: ten "autochton" jakoś tak brzmi, jak bufon, ale dzięki wszystkim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps: albo autochton
9 mins
  -> dzieki:)

agree  TechWrite: rdzenny australijczyk
49 mins
  -> dziekuję:), ale jednak w wiekszości źródeł podane jest 'Australijczyk':)

agree  allp: po zastanowieniu, "rdzenny Aborygen" to tautologia, czyli albo rdzenny Australijczyk/mieszkaniec Australii", albo tylko Aborygen
2 hrs
  -> dziekuje:)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indigenous australian
Rdzenny mieszkaniec Australii


Explanation:
Jeśli Aborygen nie chciałby, żeby mówiono o nim "Australijczyk".

Piotr Makuch
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bajbus
36 mins
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  allp
2 hrs
  -> thx!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search