Ancestral Beings

Polish translation: mityczni Przodkowie

18:02 Dec 13, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Genealogy / History
English term or phrase: Ancestral Beings
They may be seen as accounts of actions that took place on the journeys of the Ancestral Beings through the area of land concerned, and as maps of the topography of the land with reference to its mythological significance.
Andrew Stanleyson
Polish translation:mityczni Przodkowie
Explanation:
Moze tak:)
Selected response from:

Justyna Cuper
Poland
Grading comment
Przodkowie bo Ancestral. Dzięki wszystkim. Dużą literą, tak dam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mityczni Przodkowie
Justyna Cuper
3pradawne istoty
Edyta Sawin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ancestral beings
pradawne istoty


Explanation:
albo starodawne (ancestralne) istoty

Edyta Sawin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ancestral beings
mityczni Przodkowie


Explanation:
Moze tak:)


    Reference: http://www.australink.pl/ksiazki/sztuka_aborygenow/wiecej.ht...
Justyna Cuper
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Przodkowie bo Ancestral. Dzięki wszystkim. Dużą literą, tak dam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp: ale dałabym przodków małą literą
1 hr
  -> dziękuje:) też sie zastanawiałem ale jednak poszedłem za przykładem autora z wyżej wymienionego artykułu:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search