matrilineage

Polish translation: matrylinearność

15:19 Apr 11, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Genealogy
English term or phrase: matrilineage
Another important conceptualization of childhood and rearing practices is through the concept of lineage in Africa. There are two main lineages in Africa, the matrilineage and the patrilineage.
Natalia Szewczyk
United Kingdom
Polish translation:matrylinearność
Explanation:
'W Afryce dwoma głównymi systemami pokrewieństwa są matrylinearność i patrylinearność'.
Selected response from:

Malgosss
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1matrylinearność
Malgosss
4 +1po kądzieli
Joanna Rączka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
po kądzieli


Explanation:
Czyli ze strony matki, a ze strony ojca - patrilineage to po mieczu.

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarekab
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matrylinearność


Explanation:
'W Afryce dwoma głównymi systemami pokrewieństwa są matrylinearność i patrylinearność'.

Malgosss
Spain
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirka Lenarcik
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search