uncle through marriage

Polish translation: mąż ciotki, czyli pociot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uncle through marriage
Polish translation:mąż ciotki, czyli pociot
Entered by: paolo99

13:46 Apr 12, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Genealogy
English term or phrase: uncle through marriage
We knew that he, my friend and neighbor, and Sam Michael, my UNCLE THROUGH MARRIAGE, were planning to leave the city the following morning.

Canadian/US English

Wiadomo o co chodzi, ale czy występuje jakiś "kwiecisty" zwrot na takiego wujka w języku polskim? ;)
paolo99
wuj
Explanation:
A ja bym się nie rozdrabniał i napisał właśnie "wuj". Podejrzewam, że ten szczegół zawarty w "through marriage" nie jest aż tak istotny. Za to nie wujek, bo wujek, przy może naciąganej interpretacji, mógłby implikować bliższe powiązania...
Selected response from:

Tomasz Chyrzyński
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2wuj
Tomasz Chyrzyński
3 +1mąż ciotki, czyli pociot
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wuj


Explanation:
A ja bym się nie rozdrabniał i napisał właśnie "wuj". Podejrzewam, że ten szczegół zawarty w "through marriage" nie jest aż tak istotny. Za to nie wujek, bo wujek, przy może naciąganej interpretacji, mógłby implikować bliższe powiązania...


Tomasz Chyrzyński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Rączka: "Wuj - to wuj" - jak rzekł Roch Kowalski do Zagłoby - choć tak po prawdzie - tylko pociot.
55 mins
  -> Dziękuję! No i "Jak ojca nie ma, wuja słuchać będziesz!" ;)

agree  pawlink
4 hrs
  -> Dzięki!

2 days 27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mąż ciotki, czyli pociot


Explanation:
Asker chciał kwieciście, to niech ma.
Mam jeszcze w zanadrzu: 'wuj nabyty'.

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz: Sam Michael, mąż mojej ciotki
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search