Bone-In Chops

Polish translation: kotlet (schabowy) z kością

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bone-In Chops
Polish translation:kotlet (schabowy) z kością
Entered by: Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)

14:12 Jan 13, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Genealogy
English term or phrase: Bone-In Chops
kawal miecha... wieprzowiny, konkretnie...
Robert Pranagal
kotlet z kością
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kotlet z kością
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3kotlety z kością
Rafal Piotrowski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bone-in chops
kotlet z kością


Explanation:
IMHO

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
50 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  Kathy O: nalzey dodac schabowy
1 hr
  -> dzięki :) - IMHO można nawet powiedzieć: schabowy z kością, ale to może być czasem zbyt potoczne...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bone-in chops
kotlety z kością


Explanation:
IMHO

Rafal Piotrowski
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search