to be lucky with sb.

Polish translation: mieć szczęście co do

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be lucky with sb.
Polish translation:mieć szczęście co do
Entered by: SignoraAnna

05:16 Apr 21, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to be lucky with sb.
He was lucky with the music teacher - it proved to be the composer ...
- jest to fragment biografii
SignoraAnna
Poland
miec szczescie co do
Explanation:
Moze?
Selected response from:

Aleksandra Kwasnik
Germany
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1miał szczę¶cie
Joanna Borowska
3miec szczescie co do
Aleksandra Kwasnik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
miec szczescie co do


Explanation:
Moze?

Aleksandra Kwasnik
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
miał szczę¶cie


Explanation:
miał szczę¶cie- jego nauczyciel muzyki okazał się kompozytorem...

ja bym to tak ujęła

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-21 11:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. miał szczę¶cie wybieraj±c nauczyciela muzyki-...
(je¶li oczywi¶cie pasuje do kontekstu)

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GregF
12 mins
  -> dzięki :o)

neutral  Joanna Kwiatowska: "miał szczęście", tak ale jeśli "nauczyciel" to "who" a nie "it." "It" oznacza początek nowej frazy której tu nie ma w całości.więcej kontekstu?
12 days
  -> faktycznie, co¶ tu nie gra, ale może to po prostu pomyłka? bo w przeciwnym razie Askerka podałaby chyba ci±g dalszy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search