legal consideration

Polish translation: prawne świadczenie w zamian za/wzajemne/wynagrodzenie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legal consideration
Polish translation:prawne świadczenie w zamian za/wzajemne/wynagrodzenie
Entered by: Adam Lankamer

10:27 May 17, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: legal consideration
Kolejny orzech do zgryzienia: "Contractor acknowledges specific payment incorporated into the
Contract Price as legal consideration for Contractor's indemnity obligations ". Jak rozumieć "legal consideration " w tym kontekście?
Sylwia Lewinska
Poland
prawne świadczenie w zamian za/wzajemne/wynagrodzenie
Explanation:
w tym kierunku
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prawne świadczenie w zamian za/wzajemne/wynagrodzenie
Adam Lankamer
3 +1przesłanka prawna
Tomasz Kościuczuk


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przesłanka prawna


Explanation:
Choć do końca tego zdania nie zrozumiałem...

Tomasz Kościuczuk
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

disagree  inmb: zupełnie nie o to chodzi; jest to świadczenie (czasami wynagrodzenie), które musi spełniać (w prawie angielskim) warunek wzajemności; inaczej umowa lub część umowy jest nieważna)
1 day 4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prawne świadczenie w zamian za/wzajemne/wynagrodzenie


Explanation:
w tym kierunku

Adam Lankamer
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
dziękuję za pomoc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb: powiedziałbym "wymagane prawem" zamiast "prawne"; a w całości o to własnie chodzi
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search