minister

Polish translation: kapłan/pastor etc

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minister
Polish translation:kapłan/pastor etc
Entered by: dinde

23:21 Jul 20, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: minister
co to moze byc za funkcja w kosciele inna od ministranta? niekoniecznie katolicki, moze protestancki. Albo moze ja sie nie znam na ministrantacj, ale to ciut wazniejsza osoba od naszego ministranta.
dinde
kapłan
Explanation:
Najwyraźniej tak mówią na kapłana w niektórych kościołach.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=50803&dict=CA...
Selected response from:

Tomasz Kościuczuk
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kapłan
Tomasz Kościuczuk
3osoba duchowna
Michal Kozlowski
Summary of reference entries provided
Ministers, pastors, preachers etc
Jerzy Matwiejczuk

Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kapłan


Explanation:
Najwyraźniej tak mówią na kapłana w niektórych kościołach.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=50803&dict=CA...

Tomasz Kościuczuk
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dzięki

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
osoba duchowna


Explanation:
...jeśli jakiegokolwiek kontekstu brak. Nie ujmując nic kapłanowi...

Michal Kozlowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: Ministers, pastors, preachers etc

Reference information:
http://www.victorious.org/churchbook/chur34.htm

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 170




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search