International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

area

Polish translation: numer kierunkowy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:area
Polish translation:numer kierunkowy
Entered by: Agnieszka Mankowska

19:14 Feb 10, 2012
English to Polish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: area
Your area must contain numbers only

Jedna ze wskazówek przy wypełnianiu formularza
kożuchowska
France
numer kierunkowy
Explanation:
Może chodzi o area code? Czy w kontekście by to pasowało?
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Mankowska
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1numer kierunkowy
Agnieszka Mankowska
4obszar/część
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obszar/część


Explanation:
IMHO

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 220
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jakos niezbyt to brzmi Twój obszar i zero trafień w takim kontekscie, ale dzieki za propozycje


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
numer kierunkowy


Explanation:
Może chodzi o area code? Czy w kontekście by to pasowało?

Agnieszka Mankowska
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: To jedyne co mi przyszło do głowy ale nie chciałąm nic sugerować. Myslę że własnie o to chodzi.- merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search