be fitted

Polish translation: być zamontowanym

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be fitted
Polish translation:być zamontowanym
Entered by: asia20002

15:07 Feb 3, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: be fitted
W instrukcji dla kierowców dowożących auta w określone miejsce lub odbierających auta.

Dotyczy procedury sprawdzenia auta przy odbiorze. Podana jest lista minimum, co należy sprawdzić.

The list below identifies some of the items that are a legal requirement.
This list does not identify all of the items but brings to your attention some of the basics.
The normal rule would be if it was built with an item and it could be considered safety related it is still a requirement to be fitted.
Spare wheel with adequate tread
...
asia20002
Poland
być zamontowanym
Explanation:
...lub "wyposażonym w coś". Po prostu. "Fitter" to monter :)
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1być zamontowanym
Rafal Piotrowski
3 +1być zamontowanym/zainstalowany
mike23
3być spełnionym
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
być zamontowanym


Explanation:
...lub "wyposażonym w coś". Po prostu. "Fitter" to monter :)

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
51 mins
  -> Thx :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
być zamontowanym/zainstalowany


Explanation:
aby był zamontowany, ewentualnie zainstalowany

mike23
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
51 mins
  -> Dziękuję Frank.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
być spełnionym


Explanation:
It is possible that "fitted" refers to the requirement in the sense that it should be fulfilled, hence spełnione wymaganie.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 462




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search