postdoctoral mentor

Polish translation: mentor stażu podoktoranckiego

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:postdoctoral mentor
Polish translation:mentor stażu podoktoranckiego
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

05:21 Mar 24, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: postdoctoral mentor
The idea that the tenth cranial nerve, the vagus nerve, plays a privileged role in affiliative motivation was revolutionary in its time and had prompted a legacy of research, some done by my own postdoctoral mentor dr. Dacher Keltner who is the faculty director of the Greater Good Science Center and deeply regrets not being able to join us here in Telluride.

https://youtu.be/MYXa_BX2cE8?t=28

Czy chodzi zwyczajnie o guru intelektualnego tej pani po zrobieniu doktoratu czy to jakaś funkcja?

Dziękuję :)
Epcia33
mentor stażu podoktoranckiego
Explanation:
I believe this concerns studies following receving the Ph. D. (Doctor of Philosophy) degree in an academic discipline such as Phsychology.
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Postdoctoral researcher
Post-doctoral researchers by discipline (United States, 2012)[1]
Life sciences (65%)
Physical sciences (13%)
Engineering (11%)
Math and computer sciences (3%)
Geosciences (3%)
Psychology, social sciences and others (5%)
A postdoctoral researcher or postdoc is a person professionally conducting research after the completion of their doctoral studies (typically a PhD). The ultimate goal of a postdoctoral research position is to pursue additional research, training, or teaching in order to have better skills to pursue a career in academia, research, or any other fields.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Postdoctoral_researcher
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mentor stażu podoktoranckiego
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3opiekun naukowy
Stanislaw Semczuk


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opiekun naukowy


Explanation:
MD jeszcze nie jest pełnym lekarzem; musi zrobić specjalizację; HMS MD zarabia ledwie $200k rocznie a po specjalizacji $500k+

Stanislaw Semczuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mentor stażu podoktoranckiego


Explanation:
I believe this concerns studies following receving the Ph. D. (Doctor of Philosophy) degree in an academic discipline such as Phsychology.
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Postdoctoral researcher
Post-doctoral researchers by discipline (United States, 2012)[1]
Life sciences (65%)
Physical sciences (13%)
Engineering (11%)
Math and computer sciences (3%)
Geosciences (3%)
Psychology, social sciences and others (5%)
A postdoctoral researcher or postdoc is a person professionally conducting research after the completion of their doctoral studies (typically a PhD). The ultimate goal of a postdoctoral research position is to pursue additional research, training, or teaching in order to have better skills to pursue a career in academia, research, or any other fields.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Postdoctoral_researcher

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 462




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search