to be pitched to about sth

Polish translation: (osoba) która jest celem promocji/reklamy/propozycji

05:26 Mar 24, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to be pitched to about sth
Dr. Porges's work has led to remarkable innovative thinking and the development of translatable tools from revolutionary medical approaches to treating neurological disease and mood disorder to some more exploratory products. I might be the only one who has the privilege of having been pitched to about this, but a cutaneous vagal stimulator that would make people nicer.

https://youtu.be/MYXa_BX2cE8?t=59

Dziękuję za pomoc :)
Epcia33
Polish translation:(osoba) która jest celem promocji/reklamy/propozycji
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(osoba) która jest celem promocji/reklamy/propozycji
geopiet
3pokazywać zalety komuś / przekonywać o zaletach kogoś
Robert Foltyn
3upojona/podchmielona
Stanislaw Semczuk


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upojona/podchmielona


Explanation:
Research has shown that women having had complete spinal cord injury can experience orgasms through the vagus nerve, which can go from the uterus, cervix, and, it is presumed, the vagina to the brain
Ogólnie being pitched to jest stan podchmielenia

Stanislaw Semczuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(osoba) która jest celem promocji/reklamy/propozycji


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Tak, to pochodzi od sales pitch, który wymaga trzeźwości.
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  Robert Foltyn
1 day 21 hrs

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pokazywać zalety komuś / przekonywać o zaletach kogoś


Explanation:
Być może jestem jedyna osobą, która miała przywilej usłyszeć o zaletach... / zobaczyć zalety... itp.

Albo coś w stylu Geopieta.

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 124




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search