socially engaging

Polish translation: ujmujący w towarzystwie/towarzyski

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:socially engaging
Polish translation:ujmujący w towarzystwie/towarzyski
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

05:22 Mar 26, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: socially engaging
And what we have to understand is we need to downregulate mobilization to put people in this safe state. When we're in this safe state, then we can be socially engaging, we can be creative, we can be bold, we can develop new ideas.

https://youtu.be/MYXa_BX2cE8?t=1038

Możemy angażować się społecznie czy możemy być ujmujący dla otoczenia? :)

Dzięki za pomoc.
Epcia33
ujmujący w towarzystwie/towarzyski
Explanation:
Społecznie zaangażowani means "socially engaged," that is involved in social causes, such as human rights, environmental protection, educational reform or lesser causes like organizing street picnics in the neighborhood.

Here, "engaging" is pleasant and likeable; "social" refers to social situations, whether meeting another person, at a conference, or at a party - a social gathering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-03-26 11:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tytuł: PL. Sztuka społecznie zaangażowana a twórczość Joanny Rajkowskiej.
Socially engaged art and artistic work of Joanna Rajkowsk
https://apd.uni.wroc.pl/diplomas/27214/?_s=1a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-03-26 18:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
winning; attractive; pleasing:
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/engaging
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
tending to draw favorable attention or interest : attractive
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/engaging
cccccccccccccccccccc
An engaging person or thing is pleasant, interesting, and entertaining.
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/english/enga...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
attractive and pleasant in a way that makes people like you
https://www.macmillandictionary.com/us/dictionary/american/e...
cccccc
ENGAGED
involved in doing something
https://www.macmillandictionary.com/us/dictionary/american/e...
: involved in activity
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/engaged
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Social engagement (also social involvement, social participation) refers to one's degree of participation in a community or society.
One of the main topics in studying social engagement by social scientists has related to whether individuals are more or less engaged with various communities.[3] Some studies have suggested that modern information and communication technologies have made it easier for individuals to become socially engaged in more distant or virtual communities, and thus have decreased their involvement in local communities (see also Bowling Alone)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_engagement
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
The authors hypothesized that whereas Japanese culture encourage socially engaging emotions (e.g., friendly feelings and guilt), North American culture fosters socially disengaging emotions (e.g., pride and anger).
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17059308
ccccccccccccccccccccc
There is cultural variation as to the number of words used to represent various emotions, as well as in what triggers various emotions. Cultures vary as to whether elicitors of emotion are socially "engaging" or "disengaging." People in different cultures use the same construal process for recognizing emotions, but they vary in their construal of particular events and in which emotional cues they pay attention to.
http://www.wwnorton.com/college/psych/socialpsych/reviews/ch...

cccccc
Socially engaging emotions friendliness, respect, sympathy, guilt and shame
Socially disengaging emotions pride, self-esteem, sulkiness, or frustration
https://quizlet.com/27942139/chapter-8-cultural-psy-flash-ca...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1społecznie zaangażowani
Roman Kozierkiewicz
3ujmujący w towarzystwie/towarzyski
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
społecznie zaangażowani


Explanation:
Propozycja - istnieje w Polsce Stowarzyszenie Społecznie Zaangażowani

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MIROSLAW SZEWCZYK
20 hrs
  -> Dziękuje "społecznie"

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ujmujący w towarzystwie/towarzyski


Explanation:
Społecznie zaangażowani means "socially engaged," that is involved in social causes, such as human rights, environmental protection, educational reform or lesser causes like organizing street picnics in the neighborhood.

Here, "engaging" is pleasant and likeable; "social" refers to social situations, whether meeting another person, at a conference, or at a party - a social gathering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-03-26 11:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tytuł: PL. Sztuka społecznie zaangażowana a twórczość Joanny Rajkowskiej.
Socially engaged art and artistic work of Joanna Rajkowsk
https://apd.uni.wroc.pl/diplomas/27214/?_s=1a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-03-26 18:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
winning; attractive; pleasing:
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/engaging
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
tending to draw favorable attention or interest : attractive
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/engaging
cccccccccccccccccccc
An engaging person or thing is pleasant, interesting, and entertaining.
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/english/enga...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
attractive and pleasant in a way that makes people like you
https://www.macmillandictionary.com/us/dictionary/american/e...
cccccc
ENGAGED
involved in doing something
https://www.macmillandictionary.com/us/dictionary/american/e...
: involved in activity
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/engaged
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Social engagement (also social involvement, social participation) refers to one's degree of participation in a community or society.
One of the main topics in studying social engagement by social scientists has related to whether individuals are more or less engaged with various communities.[3] Some studies have suggested that modern information and communication technologies have made it easier for individuals to become socially engaged in more distant or virtual communities, and thus have decreased their involvement in local communities (see also Bowling Alone)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_engagement
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
The authors hypothesized that whereas Japanese culture encourage socially engaging emotions (e.g., friendly feelings and guilt), North American culture fosters socially disengaging emotions (e.g., pride and anger).
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17059308
ccccccccccccccccccccc
There is cultural variation as to the number of words used to represent various emotions, as well as in what triggers various emotions. Cultures vary as to whether elicitors of emotion are socially "engaging" or "disengaging." People in different cultures use the same construal process for recognizing emotions, but they vary in their construal of particular events and in which emotional cues they pay attention to.
http://www.wwnorton.com/college/psych/socialpsych/reviews/ch...

cccccc
Socially engaging emotions friendliness, respect, sympathy, guilt and shame
Socially disengaging emotions pride, self-esteem, sulkiness, or frustration
https://quizlet.com/27942139/chapter-8-cultural-psy-flash-ca...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roman Kozierkiewicz: Wapliwość podałem w dyskusji - Dear Colleague.
17 mins
  -> We can agree to disagre. Thank you for the discussion.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search