to heave for air

Polish translation: z trudem łapać powietrze

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to heave for air
Polish translation:z trudem łapać powietrze
Entered by: Epcia33

04:27 May 1, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to heave for air
So the miners will take a canary in the coal mine and they'll put it in a little cage and the canary is very sensitive to carbon monoxide and if they see the canary lying on their side heaving for air, they know they need to get out.

https://youtu.be/4lf8fdiU1Qk?t=8000

Pewnie chodzi o to, że kanarek próbuje zaczerpnąć powietrza, ale chciałam się upewnić. Bardzo dziękuję!
Epcia33
z trudem łapać powietrze
Explanation:
kanarek z trudem łapie powietrze
kanarek leży na boku i ledwo zipie
itp.

heave = to pant; breathe hard; gasp
(Collins)
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3z trudem łapać powietrze
Robert Foltyn
3walczyć o oddech
geopiet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
z trudem łapać powietrze


Explanation:
kanarek z trudem łapie powietrze
kanarek leży na boku i ledwo zipie
itp.

heave = to pant; breathe hard; gasp
(Collins)

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 hrs

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
5 hrs

agree  MIROSLAW SZEWCZYK
1 day 1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
walczyć o oddech


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 251




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search