land

Polish translation: tu: na ktora czesc ciala upadles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:land
Polish translation:tu: na ktora czesc ciala upadles
Entered by: Malina9

22:53 Apr 5, 2005
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: land
How did you land when you fell?

adwokat pyta poszkodowanego klienta. Chodzi o to ktora czescia ciala uderzyl o ziemie, ale jak to oddac bez dodawania " od siebie"

Niby latwe a jednak
Malina9
tu: na którą część ciała upadłeś
Explanation:
Całkiem śmiało możesz użyć swojego "którą częścia ciała uderzyłeś o ziemię?".
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tu: na którą część ciała upadłeś
petrolhead
3 -1lądować; wylądować
Angeliki Kotsidou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lądować; wylądować


Explanation:
-

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Agnieszka Hayward: nie w tym przypadku
17 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu: na którą część ciała upadłeś


Explanation:
Całkiem śmiało możesz użyć swojego "którą częścia ciała uderzyłeś o ziemię?".

petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search